Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OWNVCR (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following do you have in your home? (Circle one or more): - VCR (videocassette recorder)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1678 54.5% 54.5%
Yes 1400 45.5% 100%
Missing 8 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 54.5%
757
55.7%
461
56.5%
315
49.4%
125
41.2%
21
54.5%
1679
Yes 45.5%
633
44.3%
367
43.5%
243
50.6%
128
58.8%
30
45.5%
1401
Missing 5 0 2 2 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1390
100.0%
828
100.0%
558
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3080


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 54.8%
783
53.9%
879

17
54.3%
1662
Yes 45.2%
646
46.1%
752

3
45.7%
1398
Missing 2 6 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1429
100.0%
1631

20

3060


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 49.0%
269
42.6%
292
37.0%
193
59.0%
438
83.9%
470

17
54.3%
1662
Yes 51.0%
280
57.4%
394
63.0%
328
41.0%
305
16.1%
90

3
45.7%
1397
Missing 3 0 1 0 4 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
686
100.0%
521
100.0%
743
100.0%
560

20

3059


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 56.8%
241
52.7%
1296
84.3%
118
41.5%
22

2
54.5%
1677
Yes 43.2%
183
47.3%
1162
15.7%
22
58.5%
31

2
45.5%
1398
Missing 1 5 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2458
100.0%
140
100.0%
53

4

3075


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 69.4%
489
50.4%
426
48.2%
270
54.4%
168
49.2%
319

7
54.5%
1672
Yes 30.6%
216
49.6%
419
51.8%
290
45.6%
141
50.8%
329

6
45.5%
1395
Missing 2 1 2 2 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
845
100.0%
560
100.0%
309
100.0%
648

13

3067


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 52.1%
1088
58.6%
554
76.9%
10

26
54.3%
1652
Yes 47.9%
999
41.4%
391
23.1%
3

8
45.7%
1393
Missing 6 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
2087
100.0%
945
100.0%
13

34

3045


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 55.3%
638
57.0%
786
36.1%
44
44.7%
101

110
54.5%
1569
Yes 44.7%
516
43.0%
592
63.9%
78
55.3%
125

90
45.5%
1311
Missing 1 3 1 2 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1378
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

200

2880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 75.7%
474
58.8%
425
48.9%
258
45.1%
180
33.0%
179

161
53.8%
1516
Yes 24.3%
152
41.2%
298
51.1%
270
54.9%
219
67.0%
363

98
46.2%
1302
Missing 0 4 1 1 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
723
100.0%
528
100.0%
399
100.0%
542

259

2818


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 48.3%
193
50.0%
565
44.4%
32

888
49.3%
790
Yes 51.8%
207
50.0%
564
55.6%
40

590
50.7%
811
Missing 2 2 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1129
100.0%
72

1478

1601