Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DISHTV (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following do you have in your home? (Circle one or more): - Satellite dish
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 3035 98.6% 98.6%
Yes 44 1.4% 100%
Missing 8 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 98.4%
1367
98.2%
812
99.1%
554
99.2%
251
100.0%
51
98.6%
3035
Yes 1.6%
22
1.8%
15
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
44
Missing 5 0 2 2 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
827
100.0%
559
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3079


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 98.9%
1413
98.2%
1602

19
98.5%
3015
Yes 1.1%
16
1.8%
29

0
1.5%
45
Missing 2 6 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1429
100.0%
1631

19

3060


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 97.8%
537
99.1%
680
97.7%
509
98.8%
735
98.9%
554

20
98.5%
3015
Yes 2.2%
12
0.9%
6
2.3%
12
1.2%
9
1.1%
6

0
1.5%
45
Missing 3 0 1 0 4 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
686
100.0%
521
100.0%
744
100.0%
560

20

3060


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 98.6%
417
98.5%
2421
100.0%
140
98.1%
52

4
98.6%
3030
Yes 1.4%
6
1.5%
37
0.0%
0
1.9%
1

0
1.4%
44
Missing 1 5 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2458
100.0%
140
100.0%
53

4

3074


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 98.6%
695
98.0%
828
98.6%
552
99.7%
307
98.6%
640

13
98.5%
3022
Yes 1.4%
10
2.0%
17
1.4%
8
0.3%
1
1.4%
9

0
1.5%
45
Missing 2 1 2 2 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
845
100.0%
560
100.0%
308
100.0%
649

13

3067


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 98.4%
2054
98.8%
934
100.0%
13

34
98.6%
3001
Yes 1.6%
33
1.2%
11
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
44
Missing 6 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
2087
100.0%
945
100.0%
13

34

3045


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 98.4%
1136
98.6%
1359
98.4%
120
98.7%
224

196
98.5%
2839
Yes 1.6%
18
1.4%
19
1.6%
2
1.3%
3

4
1.5%
42
Missing 1 3 1 2 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1378
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

200

2881


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 98.6%
617
99.2%
718
98.9%
523
98.0%
391
97.4%
529

257
98.5%
2778
Yes 1.4%
9
0.8%
6
1.1%
6
2.0%
8
2.6%
14

2
1.5%
43
Missing 0 4 1 1 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
724
100.0%
529
100.0%
399
100.0%
543

259

2821


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 99.8%
399
97.9%
1105
97.2%
70

1461
98.3%
1574
Yes 0.3%
1
2.1%
24
2.8%
2

17
1.7%
27
Missing 2 2 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1129
100.0%
72

1478

1601