Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VIDEOCAM (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following do you have in your home? (Circle one or more): - Video camera
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2865 93% 93%
Yes 214 7% 100%
Missing 8 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 92.8%
1289
93.8%
776
92.7%
517
94.1%
239
86.3%
44
93.0%
2865
Yes 7.2%
100
6.2%
51
7.3%
41
5.9%
15
13.7%
7
7.0%
214
Missing 5 0 2 2 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
827
100.0%
558
100.0%
254
100.0%
51

3079


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 93.2%
1332
92.8%
1514

19
93.0%
2846
Yes 6.8%
97
7.2%
117

0
7.0%
214
Missing 2 6 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1429
100.0%
1631

19

3060


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 91.6%
503
88.8%
609
92.7%
483
94.3%
701
98.4%
551

19
93.1%
2847
Yes 8.4%
46
11.2%
77
7.3%
38
5.7%
42
1.6%
9

1
6.9%
212
Missing 3 0 1 0 4 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
686
100.0%
521
100.0%
743
100.0%
560

20

3059


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 94.8%
401
92.4%
2270
100.0%
140
94.4%
51

3
93.1%
2862
Yes 5.2%
22
7.6%
188
0.0%
0
5.6%
3

1
6.9%
213
Missing 1 5 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2458
100.0%
140
100.0%
54

4

3075


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 96.2%
678
92.5%
782
92.0%
515
93.8%
289
91.0%
590

11
93.1%
2854
Yes 3.8%
27
7.5%
63
8.0%
45
6.2%
19
9.0%
58

2
6.9%
212
Missing 2 1 2 2 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
845
100.0%
560
100.0%
308
100.0%
648

13

3066


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 91.9%
1917
95.7%
904
92.3%
12

32
93.0%
2833
Yes 8.1%
170
4.3%
41
7.7%
1

2
7.0%
212
Missing 6 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
2087
100.0%
945
100.0%
13

34

3045


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 91.4%
1055
93.9%
1293
93.4%
113
93.4%
211

192
92.8%
2672
Yes 8.6%
99
6.1%
84
6.6%
8
6.6%
15

8
7.2%
206
Missing 1 3 1 2 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1377
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

200

2878


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 98.9%
619
94.5%
683
92.2%
488
90.0%
359
86.7%
471

246
92.9%
2620
Yes 1.1%
7
5.5%
40
7.8%
41
10.0%
40
13.3%
72

13
7.1%
200
Missing 0 4 1 1 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
723
100.0%
529
100.0%
399
100.0%
543

259

2820


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 92.3%
370
90.7%
1024
95.8%
68

1404
91.3%
1462
Yes 7.7%
31
9.3%
105
4.2%
3

74
8.7%
139
Missing 2 2 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1129
100.0%
71

1478

1601