Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OTHERDEN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Before you joined a church of your present denomination, were you ever a member of any other denomination?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 786 25.6% 25.6%
No 2289 74.4% 100%
Missing 12 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
283
21.7%
179
31.5%
175
48.2%
123
54.9%
28
25.6%
788
No 79.7%
1108
78.3%
645
68.5%
380
51.8%
132
45.1%
23
74.4%
2288
Missing 3 3 5 1 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1391
100.0%
824
100.0%
555
100.0%
255
100.0%
51

3076


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
323
28.2%
460

4
25.6%
783
No 77.4%
1105
71.8%
1169

15
74.4%
2274
Missing 4 8 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
1629

19

3057


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
88
28.2%
193
36.0%
187
24.2%
178
24.1%
136

5
25.6%
782
No 84.0%
463
71.8%
492
64.0%
333
75.8%
559
75.9%
428

14
74.4%
2275
Missing 1 1 2 7 1 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
685
100.0%
520
100.0%
737
100.0%
564

19

3057


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
39
28.2%
691
23.2%
33
41.5%
22

2
25.6%
785
No 90.8%
384
71.8%
1762
76.8%
109
58.5%
31

2
74.4%
2286
Missing 1 10 1 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2453
100.0%
142
100.0%
53

4

3071


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
144
25.2%
212
29.1%
163
26.0%
81
28.7%
186

1
25.6%
786
No 79.5%
560
74.8%
629
70.9%
398
74.0%
230
71.3%
462

10
74.4%
2279
Missing 4 4 2 0 1 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
841
100.0%
561
100.0%
311
100.0%
648

11

3065


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
570
22.2%
209
28.6%
4

4
25.7%
783
No 72.7%
1517
77.8%
732
71.4%
10

30
74.3%
2259
Missing 7 5 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
2087
100.0%
941
100.0%
14

34

3042


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
183
22.2%
304
81.0%
98
58.8%
134

67
25.0%
719
No 84.1%
970
77.8%
1068
19.0%
23
41.2%
94

132
75.0%
2155
Missing 2 8 0 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
1372
100.0%
121
100.0%
228

199

2874


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
160
25.6%
186
25.8%
136
29.5%
117
28.0%
152

35
26.7%
751
No 74.4%
466
74.4%
541
74.2%
391
70.5%
279
72.0%
390

221
73.3%
2067
Missing 0 0 2 4 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
727
100.0%
527
100.0%
396
100.0%
542

256

2818


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
118
28.5%
321
43.1%
31

317
29.4%
470
No 70.7%
285
71.5%
805
56.9%
41

1158
70.6%
1131
Missing 0 5 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1126
100.0%
72

1475

1601