Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COMPUTER (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following do you have in your home? (Circle one or more): - Personal computer
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2448 79.5% 79.5%
Yes 631 20.5% 100%
Missing 8 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 80.6%
1119
80.9%
669
73.9%
413
82.2%
208
76.5%
39
79.5%
2448
Yes 19.4%
270
19.1%
158
26.1%
146
17.8%
45
23.5%
12
20.5%
631
Missing 5 0 2 2 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
827
100.0%
559
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3079


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 77.6%
1109
81.0%
1320

18
79.4%
2429
Yes 22.4%
320
19.0%
310

1
20.6%
630
Missing 2 6 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1429
100.0%
1630

19

3059


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 73.7%
404
74.6%
511
63.5%
331
86.2%
641
96.8%
543

18
79.4%
2430
Yes 26.3%
144
25.4%
174
36.5%
190
13.8%
103
3.2%
18

2
20.6%
629
Missing 3 0 1 0 4 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
685
100.0%
521
100.0%
744
100.0%
561

20

3059


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 74.8%
317
79.3%
1950
95.0%
133
84.9%
45

2
79.5%
2445
Yes 25.2%
107
20.7%
508
5.0%
7
15.1%
8

1
20.5%
630
Missing 1 5 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2458
100.0%
140
100.0%
53

3

3075


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 92.1%
649
84.4%
713
78.2%
438
69.6%
215
65.6%
426

8
79.6%
2441
Yes 7.9%
56
15.6%
132
21.8%
122
30.4%
94
34.4%
223

5
20.4%
627
Missing 2 1 2 2 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
845
100.0%
560
100.0%
309
100.0%
649

13

3068


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 80.3%
1675
77.8%
735
78.6%
11

28
79.5%
2421
Yes 19.7%
412
22.2%
210
21.4%
3

6
20.5%
625
Missing 6 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
2087
100.0%
945
100.0%
14

34

3046


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 78.2%
902
80.6%
1111
69.7%
85
76.5%
173

177
78.9%
2271
Yes 21.8%
252
19.4%
267
30.3%
37
23.5%
53

23
21.1%
609
Missing 1 3 1 2 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1378
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

200

2880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 91.4%
572
82.2%
595
79.8%
422
73.4%
293
64.6%
351

215
79.2%
2233
Yes 8.6%
54
17.8%
129
20.2%
107
26.6%
106
35.4%
192

44
20.8%
588
Missing 0 4 1 1 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
724
100.0%
529
100.0%
399
100.0%
543

259

2821


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 70.8%
283
79.2%
894
86.1%
62

1209
77.4%
1239
Yes 29.3%
117
20.8%
235
13.9%
10

269
22.6%
362
Missing 2 2 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1129
100.0%
72

1478

1601