Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DENOMMAG (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Does your home receive the principal magazine of your denomination (The Mennonite, The Mennonite Reporter, Gospel Herald, Evangelical Visitor, EMC Today, Christian Leader, Mennonite Brethren Herald)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2380 77.4% 77.4%
No 696 22.6% 100%
Missing 11 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
977
78.8%
652
95.3%
532
70.8%
179
80.4%
41
77.4%
2381
No 29.6%
410
21.2%
175
4.7%
26
29.2%
74
19.6%
10
22.6%
695
Missing 8 0 2 2 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1387
100.0%
827
100.0%
558
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3076


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
1160
73.9%
1204

15
77.4%
2364
No 18.7%
266
26.1%
426

4
22.6%
692
Missing 5 6 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
1426
100.0%
1630

19

3056


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
395
73.5%
504
79.3%
413
81.5%
605
79.6%
446

17
77.3%
2363
No 28.1%
154
26.5%
182
20.7%
108
18.5%
137
20.4%
114

2
22.7%
695
Missing 3 0 1 2 4 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
686
100.0%
521
100.0%
742
100.0%
560

19

3058


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 79.4%
336
77.3%
1898
80.1%
113
56.6%
30

3
77.4%
2377
No 20.6%
87
22.7%
558
19.9%
28
43.4%
23

1
22.6%
696
Missing 1 8 2 0 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2456
100.0%
141
100.0%
53

4

3073


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
543
70.5%
595
79.1%
442
75.0%
231
86.1%
557

11
77.4%
2368
No 22.8%
160
29.5%
249
20.9%
117
25.0%
77
13.9%
90

1
22.6%
693
Missing 4 1 2 2 2 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
844
100.0%
559
100.0%
308
100.0%
647

12

3061


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
1547
84.0%
794
85.7%
12

27
77.3%
2353
No 25.8%
537
16.0%
151
14.3%
2

6
22.7%
690
Missing 10 2 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
2084
100.0%
945
100.0%
14

33

3043


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 78.5%
903
80.4%
1107
73.0%
89
68.1%
154

127
78.3%
2253
No 21.5%
248
19.6%
270
27.0%
33
31.9%
72

73
21.7%
623
Missing 4 3 1 2 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1377
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

200

2876


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 73.1%
457
75.6%
547
80.7%
426
76.5%
306
83.0%
449

195
77.5%
2185
No 26.9%
168
24.4%
177
19.3%
102
23.5%
94
17.0%
92

63
22.5%
633
Missing 2 4 1 1 2 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
724
100.0%
528
100.0%
400
100.0%
541

258

2818


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
319
73.4%
827
78.9%
56

1177
75.3%
1202
No 20.3%
81
26.6%
299
21.1%
15

301
24.7%
395
Missing 2 5 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1126
100.0%
71

1478

1597