Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


READENOM (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If your home does receive your denomination's principal magazine, how many of the issues do you read at least in part?
  1) All of them
  2) Most of them
  3) Some of them
  4) A few of them
  5) None of them

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
All of them 761 32% 32%
Most of them 645 27.1% 59.1%
Some of them 424 17.8% 76.9%
A few of them 434 18.3% 95.2%
None of them 114 4.8% 100%
Missing 709 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
All of them 27.1%
265
34.7%
226
36.9%
196
32.0%
57
40.0%
16
32.0%
760
Most of them 29.3%
286
25.2%
164
27.3%
145
21.9%
39
30.0%
12
27.2%
646
Some of them 17.2%
168
19.0%
124
17.9%
95
17.4%
31
12.5%
5
17.8%
423
A few of them 20.6%
201
17.0%
111
15.3%
81
19.7%
35
15.0%
6
18.3%
434
None of them 5.8%
57
4.1%
27
2.6%
14
9.0%
16
2.5%
1
4.8%
115
Missing 418 175 28 77 10 708
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
652
100.0%
531
100.0%
178
100.0%
40

2378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
All of them 32.6%
379
31.8%
381

1
32.2%
760
Most of them 28.6%
332
25.4%
305

8
27.0%
637
Some of them 16.8%
195
18.6%
223

6
17.7%
418
A few of them 16.8%
195
19.8%
237

2
18.3%
432
None of them 5.2%
60
4.5%
54

0
4.8%
114
Missing 269 435 0 704
TOTAL 100.0%
1161
100.0%
1200

17

2361


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
All of them 20.1%
79
31.6%
160
32.1%
133
35.6%
216
37.0%
163

10
31.8%
751
Most of them 14.2%
56
25.5%
129
27.5%
114
31.0%
188
35.1%
155

2
27.2%
642
Some of them 17.5%
69
18.0%
91
19.8%
82
18.6%
113
15.2%
67

3
17.9%
422
A few of them 27.9%
110
22.1%
112
18.6%
77
13.2%
80
11.8%
52

4
18.3%
431
None of them 20.3%
80
2.8%
14
1.9%
8
1.5%
9
0.9%
4

0
4.9%
115
Missing 158 181 108 137 123 0 707
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
506
100.0%
414
100.0%
606
100.0%
441

19

2361


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
All of them 18.5%
62
33.7%
639
44.5%
49
33.3%
10

0
32.0%
760
Most of them 17.3%
58
28.8%
547
28.2%
31
26.7%
8

1
27.1%
644
Some of them 16.7%
56
18.3%
348
11.8%
13
16.7%
5

2
17.8%
422
A few of them 25.3%
85
17.2%
326
14.5%
16
23.3%
7

0
18.3%
434
None of them 22.3%
75
2.0%
38
0.9%
1
0.0%
0

0
4.8%
114
Missing 88 565 31 23 0 707
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
1898
100.0%
110
100.0%
30

3

2374


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
All of them 21.8%
117
25.5%
152
31.4%
139
40.1%
93
46.2%
258

2
32.1%
759
Most of them 28.3%
152
26.1%
156
27.1%
120
23.3%
54
28.5%
159

4
27.1%
641
Some of them 20.1%
108
19.6%
117
18.1%
80
17.7%
41
14.0%
78

0
17.9%
424
A few of them 23.1%
124
22.9%
137
19.2%
85
15.1%
35
8.8%
49

4
18.2%
430
None of them 6.7%
36
5.9%
35
4.3%
19
3.9%
9
2.5%
14

2
4.8%
113
Missing 171 247 120 79 90 0 707
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
597
100.0%
443
100.0%
232
100.0%
558

12

2367


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
All of them 30.3%
469
35.2%
279
27.3%
3

8
31.9%
751
Most of them 28.1%
434
25.1%
199
27.3%
3

9
27.1%
636
Some of them 17.2%
266
19.4%
154
18.2%
2

2
17.9%
422
A few of them 18.9%
293
17.0%
135
9.1%
1

5
18.2%
429
None of them 5.5%
85
3.3%
26
18.2%
2

1
4.8%
113
Missing 546 154 2 0 702
TOTAL 100.0%
1547
100.0%
793
100.0%
11

25

2351


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
All of them 31.8%
287
33.5%
371
32.2%
29
31.8%
49

24
32.6%
736
Most of them 31.5%
284
24.3%
269
20.0%
18
31.2%
48

27
27.5%
619
Some of them 16.2%
146
19.0%
211
13.3%
12
17.5%
27

29
17.6%
396
A few of them 15.8%
143
18.2%
202
32.2%
29
13.6%
21

39
17.5%
395
None of them 4.8%
43
5.0%
55
2.2%
2
5.8%
9

5
4.8%
109
Missing 251 273 33 74 0 631
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
1108
100.0%
90
100.0%
154

124

2255


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
All of them 31.2%
142
36.1%
197
36.2%
154
28.9%
89
31.8%
143

36
33.2%
725
Most of them 32.1%
146
25.1%
137
26.1%
111
23.1%
71
31.3%
141

39
27.7%
606
Some of them 17.6%
80
18.1%
99
16.2%
69
23.4%
72
15.6%
70

34
17.8%
390
A few of them 16.7%
76
17.4%
95
17.1%
73
19.5%
60
17.1%
77

53
17.4%
381
None of them 2.4%
11
3.3%
18
4.5%
19
5.2%
16
4.2%
19

31
3.8%
83
Missing 172 181 104 92 92 0 641
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
546
100.0%
426
100.0%
308
100.0%
450

193

2185


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
All of them 40.6%
130
27.3%
226
50.0%
28

377
31.9%
384
Most of them 27.2%
87
29.8%
247
17.9%
10

300
28.6%
344
Some of them 17.2%
55
17.0%
141
14.3%
8

221
16.9%
204
A few of them 12.2%
39
20.5%
170
12.5%
7

218
17.9%
216
None of them 2.8%
9
5.3%
44
5.4%
3

58
4.7%
56
Missing 84 304 15 0 403
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
828
100.0%
56

1174

1204