Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOTIME (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If your home does not receive your denomination's principal magazine, for what reasons do you not receive the magazine? (Circle one or more): - Don't have enough time to read it
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 469 66.9% 66.9%
Yes 232 33.1% 100%
Missing 2386 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 62.0%
256
76.0%
136
77.8%
21
67.1%
49
70.0%
7
66.8%
469
Yes 38.0%
157
24.0%
43
22.2%
6
32.9%
24
30.0%
3
33.2%
233
Missing 981 648 533 182 41 2385
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
179
100.0%
27
100.0%
73
100.0%
10

702


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 69.3%
185
65.3%
281

3
66.9%
466
Yes 30.7%
82
34.7%
149

1
33.1%
231
Missing 1164 1206 0 2370
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
430

4

697


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 64.9%
100
65.6%
120
70.4%
81
62.5%
85
75.5%
83

1
67.2%
469
Yes 35.1%
54
34.4%
63
29.6%
34
37.5%
51
24.5%
27

2
32.8%
229
Missing 398 503 407 607 454 0 2369
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
183
100.0%
115
100.0%
136
100.0%
110

3

698


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. TOTAL
No 71.6%
63
64.7%
364
82.1%
23
83.3%
20
66.9%
470
Yes 28.4%
25
35.3%
199
17.9%
5
16.7%
4
33.1%
233
Missing 336 1901 115 30 2382
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
563
100.0%
28
100.0%
24

703


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 74.7%
124
66.9%
164
65.3%
79
62.8%
49
58.2%
53

0
66.9%
469
Yes 25.3%
42
33.1%
81
34.7%
42
37.2%
29
41.8%
38

1
33.1%
232
Missing 542 600 442 233 558 0 2375
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
245
100.0%
121
100.0%
78
100.0%
91

1

701


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 65.2%
354
72.0%
108
100.0%
2

6
66.8%
464
Yes 34.8%
189
28.0%
42
0.0%
0

1
33.2%
231
Missing 1551 797 12 0 2360
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
150
100.0%
2

7

695


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 58.3%
147
70.6%
192
78.1%
25
74.0%
54

51
66.5%
418
Yes 41.7%
105
29.4%
80
21.9%
7
26.0%
19

21
33.5%
211
Missing 903 1108 89 156 0 2256
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
272
100.0%
32
100.0%
73

72

629


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 73.6%
120
70.6%
127
64.7%
66
57.6%
53
60.4%
61

43
66.9%
427
Yes 26.4%
43
29.4%
53
35.3%
36
42.4%
39
39.6%
40

21
33.1%
211
Missing 463 547 428 308 442 0 2188
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
180
100.0%
102
100.0%
92
100.0%
101

64

638


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 72.5%
58
65.3%
198
64.3%
9

204
66.8%
265
Yes 27.5%
22
34.7%
105
35.7%
5

100
33.2%
132
Missing 323 828 57 0 1208
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
303
100.0%
14

304

397