Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TOOMUCH$ (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If your home does not receive your denomination's principal magazine, for what reasons do you not receive the magazine? (Circle one or more): - It's too expensive
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 639 91.2% 91.2%
Yes 62 8.8% 100%
Missing 2386 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 90.1%
372
91.0%
162
100.0%
27
94.4%
68
100.0%
10
91.3%
639
Yes 9.9%
41
9.0%
16
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
61
Missing 981 648 533 182 41 2385
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
178
100.0%
27
100.0%
72
100.0%
10

700


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 93.6%
250
89.5%
385

4
91.1%
635
Yes 6.4%
17
10.5%
45

0
8.9%
62
Missing 1164 1206 0 2370
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
430

4

697


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 93.5%
144
95.1%
174
92.2%
106
92.6%
126
78.2%
86

3
91.1%
636
Yes 6.5%
10
4.9%
9
7.8%
9
7.4%
10
21.8%
24

1
8.9%
62
Missing 398 503 407 607 454 0 2369
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
183
100.0%
115
100.0%
136
100.0%
110

4

698


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. TOTAL
No 89.8%
79
92.2%
519
67.9%
19
100.0%
23
91.2%
640
Yes 10.2%
9
7.8%
44
32.1%
9
0.0%
0
8.8%
62
Missing 336 1901 115 30 2382
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
563
100.0%
28
100.0%
23

702


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 89.1%
147
90.2%
221
92.6%
112
89.7%
70
96.7%
88

1
91.1%
638
Yes 10.9%
18
9.8%
24
7.4%
9
10.3%
8
3.3%
3

0
8.9%
62
Missing 542 600 442 233 558 0 2375
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
121
100.0%
78
100.0%
91

1

700


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 91.3%
496
91.9%
137
0.0%
0

6
91.2%
633
Yes 8.7%
47
8.1%
12
100.0%
2

1
8.8%
61
Missing 1551 797 12 0 2360
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
149
100.0%
2

7

694


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 90.5%
228
91.6%
250
93.9%
31
97.2%
70

61
91.9%
579
Yes 9.5%
24
8.4%
23
6.1%
2
2.8%
2

11
8.1%
51
Missing 903 1108 89 156 0 2256
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
273
100.0%
33
100.0%
72

72

630


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 85.3%
139
88.4%
160
98.0%
100
95.6%
87
99.0%
100

53
91.8%
586
Yes 14.7%
24
11.6%
21
2.0%
2
4.4%
4
1.0%
1

10
8.2%
52
Missing 463 547 428 308 442 0 2188
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
181
100.0%
102
100.0%
91
100.0%
101

63

638


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 87.5%
70
92.1%
279
93.3%
14

276
91.2%
363
Yes 12.5%
10
7.9%
24
6.7%
1

28
8.8%
35
Missing 323 828 57 0 1208
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
303
100.0%
15

304

398