Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONTRVSY (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If your home does not receive your denomination's principal magazine, for what reasons do you not receive the magazine? (Circle one or more): - It's too controversial
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 684 97.6% 97.6%
Yes 17 2.4% 100%
Missing 2386 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 97.8%
403
96.1%
172
100.0%
27
98.6%
72
100.0%
10
97.6%
684
Yes 2.2%
9
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
Missing 981 648 533 182 41 2385
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
179
100.0%
27
100.0%
73
100.0%
10

701


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 97.0%
260
97.9%
421

4
97.6%
681
Yes 3.0%
8
2.1%
9

0
2.4%
17
Missing 1164 1206 0 2370
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
430

4

698


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 100.0%
154
98.9%
181
98.3%
113
95.6%
130
93.6%
103

3
97.6%
681
Yes 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.7%
2
4.4%
6
6.4%
7

0
2.4%
17
Missing 398 503 407 607 454 0 2369
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
183
100.0%
115
100.0%
136
100.0%
110

3

698


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. TOTAL
No 100.0%
88
97.0%
546
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
97.6%
685
Yes 0.0%
0
3.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
Missing 336 1901 115 30 2382
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
563
100.0%
28
100.0%
23

702


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 95.8%
158
98.0%
240
96.7%
116
100.0%
78
100.0%
91

1
97.7%
683
Yes 4.2%
7
2.0%
5
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.3%
16
Missing 542 600 442 233 558 0 2375
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
120
100.0%
78
100.0%
91

1

699


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 97.6%
530
98.0%
146
100.0%
2

7
97.7%
678
Yes 2.4%
13
2.0%
3
0.0%
0

0
2.3%
16
Missing 1551 797 12 0 2360
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
149
100.0%
2

7

694


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 96.8%
244
96.7%
264
100.0%
33
98.6%
72

72
97.1%
613
Yes 3.2%
8
3.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
1

0
2.9%
18
Missing 903 1108 89 156 0 2256
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
273
100.0%
33
100.0%
73

72

631


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 94.5%
154
97.8%
176
98.0%
99
100.0%
92
98.0%
99

63
97.3%
620
Yes 5.5%
9
2.2%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2

0
2.7%
17
Missing 463 547 428 308 442 0 2188
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
180
100.0%
101
100.0%
92
100.0%
101

63

637


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 100.0%
80
97.4%
296
100.0%
15

294
98.0%
391
Yes 0.0%
0
2.6%
8
0.0%
0

9
2.0%
8
Missing 323 828 57 0 1208
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
304
100.0%
15

303

399