Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIBERAL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If your home does not receive your denomination's principal magazine, for what reasons do you not receive the magazine? (Circle one or more): - It's too liberal.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 668 95.3% 95.3%
Yes 33 4.7% 100%
Missing 2386 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 95.2%
393
92.7%
166
100.0%
27
100.0%
73
100.0%
10
95.3%
669
Yes 4.8%
20
7.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
33
Missing 981 648 533 182 41 2385
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
179
100.0%
27
100.0%
73
100.0%
10

702


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 94.4%
252
96.0%
413

3
95.4%
665
Yes 5.6%
15
4.0%
17

1
4.6%
32
Missing 1164 1206 0 2370
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
430

4

697


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 99.4%
153
95.6%
175
95.7%
110
91.2%
124
93.6%
103

3
95.3%
665
Yes 0.6%
1
4.4%
8
4.3%
5
8.8%
12
6.4%
7

0
4.7%
33
Missing 398 503 407 607 454 0 2369
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
183
100.0%
115
100.0%
136
100.0%
110

3

698


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. TOTAL
No 100.0%
88
94.3%
531
100.0%
28
95.7%
22
95.3%
669
Yes 0.0%
0
5.7%
32
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
4.7%
33
Missing 336 1901 115 30 2382
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
563
100.0%
28
100.0%
23

702


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 93.3%
154
95.9%
235
95.8%
115
97.4%
76
95.6%
87

1
95.4%
667
Yes 6.7%
11
4.1%
10
4.2%
5
2.6%
2
4.4%
4

0
4.6%
32
Missing 542 600 442 233 558 0 2375
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
120
100.0%
78
100.0%
91

1

699


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 94.7%
514
96.7%
145
100.0%
2

7
95.1%
661
Yes 5.3%
29
3.3%
5
0.0%
0

0
4.9%
34
Missing 1551 797 12 0 2360
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
150
100.0%
2

7

695


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 90.9%
229
97.8%
267
100.0%
33
98.6%
71

69
95.2%
600
Yes 9.1%
23
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
1

3
4.8%
30
Missing 903 1108 89 156 0 2256
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
273
100.0%
33
100.0%
72

72

630


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 95.1%
155
95.6%
173
99.0%
101
96.7%
89
89.1%
90

60
95.1%
608
Yes 4.9%
8
4.4%
8
1.0%
1
3.3%
3
10.9%
11

3
4.9%
31
Missing 463 547 428 308 442 0 2188
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
181
100.0%
102
100.0%
92
100.0%
101

63

639


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 96.3%
77
94.1%
285
86.7%
13

293
94.2%
375
Yes 3.8%
3
5.9%
18
13.3%
2

11
5.8%
23
Missing 323 828 57 0 1208
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
303
100.0%
15

304

398