Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONSERV (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If your home does not receive your denomination's principal magazine, for what reasons do you not receive the magazine? (Circle one or more): - It's too conservative.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 698 99.6% 99.6%
Yes 3 .4% 100%
Missing 2386 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 99.5%
411
100.0%
179
96.3%
26
98.6%
72
100.0%
10
99.4%
698
Yes 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Missing 981 648 533 182 41 2385
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
179
100.0%
27
100.0%
73
100.0%
10

702


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 99.6%
267
99.5%
428

4
99.6%
695
Yes 0.4%
1
0.5%
2

0
0.4%
3
Missing 1164 1206 0 2370
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
430

4

698


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 98.7%
153
99.5%
182
100.0%
115
100.0%
136
99.1%
109

3
99.4%
695
Yes 1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1

0
0.6%
4
Missing 398 503 407 607 454 0 2369
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
183
100.0%
115
100.0%
136
100.0%
110

3

699


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. TOTAL
No 98.9%
87
99.6%
561
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
99.6%
699
Yes 1.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Missing 336 1901 115 30 2382
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
563
100.0%
28
100.0%
23

702


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 99.4%
165
99.2%
243
99.2%
120
100.0%
78
100.0%
91

1
99.4%
697
Yes 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
4
Missing 542 600 442 233 558 0 2375
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
245
100.0%
121
100.0%
78
100.0%
91

1

701


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 99.6%
541
99.3%
149
100.0%
2

7
99.6%
692
Yes 0.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
3
Missing 1551 797 12 0 2360
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
150
100.0%
2

7

695


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 100.0%
252
99.6%
272
100.0%
33
98.6%
72

71
99.7%
629
Yes 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1

2
0.3%
2
Missing 903 1108 89 156 0 2256
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
273
100.0%
33
100.0%
73

73

631


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 99.4%
162
98.9%
179
100.0%
102
100.0%
92
100.0%
101

63
99.5%
636
Yes 0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
3
Missing 463 547 428 308 442 0 2188
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
181
100.0%
102
100.0%
92
100.0%
101

63

639


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 100.0%
80
99.3%
301
100.0%
15

303
99.5%
396
Yes 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0

1
0.5%
2
Missing 323 828 57 0 1208
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
303
100.0%
15

304

398