Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOINTRST (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If your home does not receive your denomination's principal magazine, for what reasons do you not receive the magazine? (Circle one or more): - I have no interest in its contents.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 609 86.9% 86.9%
Yes 92 13.1% 100%
Missing 2386 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 87.2%
360
84.9%
152
92.6%
25
86.3%
63
90.0%
9
86.8%
609
Yes 12.8%
53
15.1%
27
7.4%
2
13.7%
10
10.0%
1
13.2%
93
Missing 981 648 533 182 41 2385
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
179
100.0%
27
100.0%
73
100.0%
10

702


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 83.1%
222
89.1%
383

4
86.8%
605
Yes 16.9%
45
10.9%
47

0
13.2%
92
Missing 1164 1206 0 2370
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
430

4

697


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 80.6%
125
83.1%
152
89.6%
103
94.1%
128
90.0%
99

3
86.8%
607
Yes 19.4%
30
16.9%
31
10.4%
12
5.9%
8
10.0%
11

0
13.2%
92
Missing 398 503 407 607 454 0 2369
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
183
100.0%
115
100.0%
136
100.0%
110

3

699


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. TOTAL
No 76.1%
67
88.3%
497
100.0%
28
78.3%
18
86.9%
610
Yes 23.9%
21
11.7%
66
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
13.1%
92
Missing 336 1901 115 30 2382
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
563
100.0%
28
100.0%
23

702


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 87.3%
145
84.5%
207
84.3%
102
96.2%
75
87.9%
80

1
86.9%
609
Yes 12.7%
21
15.5%
38
15.7%
19
3.8%
3
12.1%
11

0
13.1%
92
Missing 542 600 442 233 558 0 2375
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
245
100.0%
121
100.0%
78
100.0%
91

1

701


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 86.7%
471
86.7%
130
100.0%
2

7
86.8%
603
Yes 13.3%
72
13.3%
20
0.0%
0

0
13.2%
92
Missing 1551 797 12 0 2360
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
150
100.0%
2

7

695


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 86.9%
219
87.9%
239
84.8%
28
80.6%
58

65
86.5%
544
Yes 13.1%
33
12.1%
33
15.2%
5
19.4%
14

7
13.5%
85
Missing 903 1108 89 156 0 2256
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
272
100.0%
33
100.0%
72

72

629


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 85.9%
140
88.4%
160
82.4%
84
83.7%
77
92.0%
92

56
86.7%
553
Yes 14.1%
23
11.6%
21
17.6%
18
16.3%
15
8.0%
8

8
13.3%
85
Missing 463 547 428 308 442 0 2188
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
181
100.0%
102
100.0%
92
100.0%
100

64

638


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 81.3%
65
86.8%
264
100.0%
15

266
86.2%
344
Yes 18.8%
15
13.2%
40
0.0%
0

38
13.8%
55
Missing 323 828 57 0 1208
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
304
100.0%
15

304

399