Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NEEDSNOT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If your home does not receive your denomination's principal magazine, for what reasons do you not receive the magazine? (Circle one or more): - It doesn't meet my needs.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 608 86.7% 86.7%
Yes 93 13.3% 100%
Missing 2386 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 88.9%
367
78.7%
140
96.3%
26
89.0%
65
90.0%
9
86.6%
607
Yes 11.1%
46
21.3%
38
3.7%
1
11.0%
8
10.0%
1
13.4%
94
Missing 981 648 533 182 41 2385
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
178
100.0%
27
100.0%
73
100.0%
10

701


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 84.6%
226
87.9%
378

4
86.7%
604
Yes 15.4%
41
12.1%
52

0
13.3%
93
Missing 1164 1206 0 2370
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
430

4

697


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 90.9%
140
88.0%
161
86.1%
99
79.6%
109
87.3%
96

3
86.6%
605
Yes 9.1%
14
12.0%
22
13.9%
16
20.4%
28
12.7%
14

0
13.4%
94
Missing 398 503 407 607 454 0 2369
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
183
100.0%
115
100.0%
137
100.0%
110

3

699


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. TOTAL
No 92.0%
81
85.8%
483
92.6%
25
82.6%
19
86.7%
608
Yes 8.0%
7
14.2%
80
7.4%
2
17.4%
4
13.3%
93
Missing 336 1901 115 30 2382
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
563
100.0%
27
100.0%
23

701


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 87.3%
144
88.6%
217
83.5%
101
83.5%
66
87.0%
80

1
86.6%
608
Yes 12.7%
21
11.4%
28
16.5%
20
16.5%
13
13.0%
12

0
13.4%
94
Missing 542 600 442 233 558 0 2375
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
121
100.0%
79
100.0%
92

1

702


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 86.9%
472
85.3%
128
100.0%
2

6
86.6%
602
Yes 13.1%
71
14.7%
22
0.0%
0

1
13.4%
93
Missing 1551 797 12 0 2360
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
150
100.0%
2

7

695


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 88.5%
223
85.7%
234
93.9%
31
76.4%
55

65
86.2%
543
Yes 11.5%
29
14.3%
39
6.1%
2
23.6%
17

7
13.8%
87
Missing 903 1108 89 156 0 2256
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
273
100.0%
33
100.0%
72

72

630


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 86.5%
141
83.4%
151
89.2%
91
88.0%
81
89.1%
90

55
86.7%
554
Yes 13.5%
22
16.6%
30
10.8%
11
12.0%
11
10.9%
11

8
13.3%
85
Missing 463 547 428 308 442 0 2188
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
181
100.0%
102
100.0%
92
100.0%
101

63

639


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 87.3%
69
88.1%
267
85.7%
12

259
87.9%
348
Yes 12.7%
10
11.9%
36
14.3%
2

45
12.1%
48
Missing 323 828 57 0 1208
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
303
100.0%
14

304

396