Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOGETOTH (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If your home does not receive your denomination's principal magazine, for what reasons do you not receive the magazine? (Circle one or more): Other
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 475 67.8% 67.8%
Yes 226 32.2% 100%
Missing 2386 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 70.7%
292
68.2%
122
44.4%
12
61.6%
45
50.0%
5
67.8%
476
Yes 29.3%
121
31.8%
57
55.6%
15
38.4%
28
50.0%
5
32.2%
226
Missing 981 648 533 182 41 2385
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
179
100.0%
27
100.0%
73
100.0%
10

702


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 70.0%
187
66.0%
284

4
67.6%
471
Yes 30.0%
80
34.0%
146

0
32.4%
226
Missing 1164 1206 0 2370
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
430

4

697


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 64.3%
99
65.6%
120
64.3%
74
75.0%
102
70.0%
77

3
67.6%
472
Yes 35.7%
55
34.4%
63
35.7%
41
25.0%
34
30.0%
33

0
32.4%
226
Missing 398 503 407 607 454 0 2369
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
183
100.0%
115
100.0%
136
100.0%
110

3

698


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. TOTAL
No 65.9%
58
69.0%
388
53.6%
15
60.9%
14
67.8%
475
Yes 34.1%
30
31.0%
174
46.4%
13
39.1%
9
32.2%
226
Missing 336 1901 115 30 2382
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
562
100.0%
28
100.0%
23

701


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 68.5%
113
71.4%
175
72.5%
87
59.0%
46
59.3%
54

0
68.0%
475
Yes 31.5%
52
28.6%
70
27.5%
33
41.0%
32
40.7%
37

1
32.0%
224
Missing 542 600 442 233 558 0 2375
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
120
100.0%
78
100.0%
91

1

699


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 69.6%
378
62.0%
93
100.0%
2

3
68.1%
473
Yes 30.4%
165
38.0%
57
0.0%
0

4
31.9%
222
Missing 1551 797 12 0 2360
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
150
100.0%
2

7

695


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 73.0%
184
65.6%
179
53.1%
17
58.3%
42

53
67.1%
422
Yes 27.0%
68
34.4%
94
46.9%
15
41.7%
30

19
32.9%
207
Missing 903 1108 89 156 0 2256
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
273
100.0%
32
100.0%
72

72

629


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 69.3%
113
66.9%
121
63.7%
65
69.6%
64
67.3%
68

44
67.4%
431
Yes 30.7%
50
33.1%
60
36.3%
37
30.4%
28
32.7%
33

19
32.6%
208
Missing 463 547 428 308 442 0 2188
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
181
100.0%
102
100.0%
92
100.0%
101

63

639


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 68.8%
55
68.0%
206
64.3%
9

205
68.0%
270
Yes 31.3%
25
32.0%
97
35.7%
5

98
32.0%
127
Missing 323 828 57 0 1208
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
303
100.0%
14

303

397