Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MENNSCHL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Did you ever attend an elementary school, secondary school, college, Bible college or institute, or seminary operated by a Mennonite or Brethren in Christ denomination?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1363 44.4% 44.4%
No 1704 55.6% 100%
Missing 19 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
636
43.1%
354
55.0%
307
25.3%
64
5.9%
3
44.5%
1364
No 54.1%
749
56.9%
467
45.0%
251
74.7%
189
94.1%
48
55.5%
1704
Missing 9 6 2 2 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
821
100.0%
558
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3068


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
688
41.3%
672

3
44.6%
1360
No 51.6%
734
58.7%
956

15
55.4%
1690
Missing 9 8 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
1628

18

3050


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
265
45.5%
312
48.9%
255
48.0%
355
30.3%
169

8
44.4%
1356
No 51.6%
282
54.5%
374
51.1%
266
52.0%
385
69.7%
388

10
55.6%
1695
Missing 5 0 1 4 8 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
686
100.0%
521
100.0%
740
100.0%
557

18

3051


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
215
44.8%
1098
26.1%
36
24.5%
13

2
44.5%
1362
No 49.2%
208
55.2%
1352
73.9%
102
75.5%
40

2
55.5%
1702
Missing 1 13 4 1 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2450
100.0%
138
100.0%
53

4

3064


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
200
27.9%
234
53.3%
298
58.1%
179
69.1%
447

5
44.5%
1358
No 71.5%
501
72.1%
605
46.7%
261
41.9%
129
30.9%
200

8
55.5%
1696
Missing 6 5 4 2 2 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
839
100.0%
559
100.0%
308
100.0%
647

13

3054


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
905
46.2%
436
84.6%
11

12
44.5%
1352
No 56.5%
1175
53.8%
507
15.4%
2

20
55.5%
1684
Missing 14 4 0 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
2080
100.0%
943
100.0%
13

32

3036


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
606
47.2%
649
11.6%
14
17.9%
40

55
45.6%
1309
No 47.4%
545
52.8%
726
88.4%
107
82.1%
183

144
54.4%
1561
Missing 3 6 1 6 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1375
100.0%
121
100.0%
223

199

2870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
224
42.9%
309
51.6%
273
47.5%
189
51.5%
278

91
45.3%
1273
No 64.0%
398
57.1%
412
48.4%
256
52.5%
209
48.5%
262

168
54.7%
1537
Missing 4 6 1 2 3 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
721
100.0%
529
100.0%
398
100.0%
540

259

2810


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
248
39.7%
446
50.7%
36

633
45.8%
730
No 37.8%
151
60.3%
678
49.3%
35

840
54.2%
864
Missing 3 7 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1124
100.0%
71

1473

1594