Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MENNELEM (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If you have ever attended a school operated by a Mennonite or Brethren in Christ denomination, which? (Circle one or more.) - Elementary school
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1174 85.6% 85.6%
Yes 197 14.4% 100%
Missing 1716 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 79.3%
517
89.7%
313
95.1%
289
84.4%
54
66.7%
2
85.6%
1175
Yes 20.7%
135
10.3%
36
4.9%
15
15.6%
10
33.3%
1
14.4%
197
Missing 743 478 256 191 48 1716
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
349
100.0%
304
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

1372


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 84.8%
587
86.5%
585

2
85.7%
1172
Yes 15.2%
105
13.5%
91

1
14.3%
196
Missing 739 961 0 1700
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
676

3

1368


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 81.6%
217
89.1%
277
84.8%
217
88.0%
316
81.2%
138

9
85.5%
1165
Yes 18.4%
49
10.9%
34
15.2%
39
12.0%
43
18.8%
32

1
14.5%
197
Missing 286 375 265 385 395 0 1706
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
311
100.0%
256
100.0%
359
100.0%
170

10

1362


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 77.0%
167
87.3%
963
88.9%
32
84.6%
11

1
85.7%
1173
Yes 23.0%
50
12.7%
140
11.1%
4
15.4%
2

1
14.3%
196
Missing 207 1360 106 41 0 1714
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
1103
100.0%
36
100.0%
13

2

1369


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 60.6%
123
74.5%
178
92.9%
275
93.9%
168
95.1%
427

3
85.7%
1171
Yes 39.4%
80
25.5%
61
7.1%
21
6.1%
11
4.9%
22

2
14.3%
195
Missing 504 606 267 132 199 0 1708
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
239
100.0%
296
100.0%
179
100.0%
449

5

1366


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 82.5%
756
92.4%
399
100.0%
11

8
85.8%
1166
Yes 17.5%
160
7.6%
33
0.0%
0

3
14.2%
193
Missing 1178 515 2 0 1695
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
432
100.0%
11

11

1359


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 83.7%
517
89.9%
579
64.3%
9
84.2%
32

36
86.5%
1137
Yes 16.3%
101
10.1%
65
35.7%
5
15.8%
6

20
13.5%
177
Missing 537 736 108 191 0 1572
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
644
100.0%
14
100.0%
38

56

1314


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 80.6%
183
87.1%
270
91.6%
252
88.3%
166
87.5%
246

57
87.2%
1117
Yes 19.4%
44
12.9%
40
8.4%
23
11.7%
22
12.5%
35

32
12.8%
164
Missing 399 417 255 212 261 0 1544
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
310
100.0%
275
100.0%
188
100.0%
281

89

1281


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 91.9%
227
80.9%
365
89.2%
33

549
85.0%
625
Yes 8.1%
20
19.1%
86
10.8%
4

86
15.0%
110
Missing 155 680 35 0 870
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
451
100.0%
37

635

735