Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MENNSEC (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If you have ever attended a school operated by a Mennonite or Brethren in Christ denomination, which? (Circle one or more.) - Secondary school
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 840 61.3% 61.3%
Yes 531 38.7% 100%
Missing 1716 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 58.8%
383
65.0%
227
61.2%
186
65.6%
42
66.7%
2
61.3%
840
Yes 41.2%
268
35.0%
122
38.8%
118
34.4%
22
33.3%
1
38.7%
531
Missing 743 478 256 191 48 1716
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
349
100.0%
304
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

1371


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 62.6%
434
59.8%
404

3
61.2%
838
Yes 37.4%
259
40.2%
272

0
38.8%
531
Missing 739 961 0 1700
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
676

3

1369


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 51.1%
136
65.6%
204
56.3%
144
60.2%
216
79.4%
135

6
61.3%
835
Yes 48.9%
130
34.4%
107
43.8%
112
39.8%
143
20.6%
35

4
38.7%
527
Missing 286 375 265 385 395 0 1706
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
311
100.0%
256
100.0%
359
100.0%
170

10

1362


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 59.0%
128
61.0%
673
80.6%
29
58.3%
7

2
61.2%
837
Yes 41.0%
89
39.0%
430
19.4%
7
41.7%
5

0
38.8%
531
Missing 207 1360 106 41 0 1714
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
1103
100.0%
36
100.0%
12

2

1368


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 75.0%
153
35.0%
84
61.7%
182
63.5%
113
67.8%
305

3
61.2%
837
Yes 25.0%
51
65.0%
156
38.3%
113
36.5%
65
32.2%
145

2
38.8%
530
Missing 504 606 267 132 199 0 1708
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
240
100.0%
295
100.0%
178
100.0%
450

5

1367


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 62.7%
574
57.2%
247
100.0%
11

8
61.2%
832
Yes 37.3%
342
42.8%
185
0.0%
0

4
38.8%
527
Missing 1178 515 2 0 1695
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
432
100.0%
11

12

1359


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 58.3%
360
62.9%
405
92.9%
13
73.7%
28

34
61.3%
806
Yes 41.7%
258
37.1%
239
7.1%
1
26.3%
10

22
38.7%
508
Missing 537 736 108 191 0 1572
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
644
100.0%
14
100.0%
38

56

1314


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 75.3%
171
62.3%
193
57.5%
158
60.6%
114
52.3%
147

56
61.1%
783
Yes 24.7%
56
37.7%
117
42.5%
117
39.4%
74
47.7%
134

33
38.9%
498
Missing 399 417 255 212 261 0 1544
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
310
100.0%
275
100.0%
188
100.0%
281

89

1281


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 63.6%
157
63.0%
284
67.6%
25

374
63.4%
466
Yes 36.4%
90
37.0%
167
32.4%
12

261
36.6%
269
Missing 155 680 35 0 870
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
451
100.0%
37

635

735