Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MENNBIBL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If you have ever attended a school operated by a Mennonite or Brethren in Christ denomination, which? (Circle one or more.) - Bible school or institute
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1062 77.5% 77.5%
Yes 308 22.5% 100%
Missing 1716 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 85.3%
556
77.4%
270
57.4%
174
93.7%
59
100.0%
3
77.5%
1062
Yes 14.7%
96
22.6%
79
42.6%
129
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
22.5%
308
Missing 743 478 256 191 48 1716
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
349
100.0%
303
100.0%
63
100.0%
3

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 76.4%
529
78.6%
531

2
77.5%
1060
Yes 23.6%
163
21.4%
145

1
22.5%
308
Missing 739 961 0 1700
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
676

3

1368


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 79.7%
212
79.4%
247
79.7%
204
76.0%
272
70.6%
120

7
77.5%
1055
Yes 20.3%
54
20.6%
64
20.3%
52
24.0%
86
29.4%
50

3
22.5%
306
Missing 286 375 265 385 395 0 1706
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
311
100.0%
256
100.0%
358
100.0%
170

10

1361


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 77.9%
169
77.5%
855
72.2%
26
83.3%
10

1
77.5%
1060
Yes 22.1%
48
22.5%
248
27.8%
10
16.7%
2

1
22.5%
308
Missing 207 1360 106 41 0 1714
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
1103
100.0%
36
100.0%
12

2

1368


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 63.7%
130
74.5%
178
76.0%
225
83.7%
149
83.8%
377

3
77.5%
1059
Yes 36.3%
74
25.5%
61
24.0%
71
16.3%
29
16.2%
73

2
22.5%
308
Missing 504 606 267 132 199 0 1708
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
239
100.0%
296
100.0%
178
100.0%
450

5

1367


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 87.3%
800
57.1%
246
63.6%
7

9
77.5%
1053
Yes 12.7%
116
42.9%
185
36.4%
4

2
22.5%
305
Missing 1178 515 2 0 1695
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
431
100.0%
11

11

1358


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 86.4%
534
66.9%
431
78.6%
11
97.4%
37

48
77.1%
1013
Yes 13.6%
84
33.1%
213
21.4%
3
2.6%
1

8
22.9%
301
Missing 537 736 108 191 0 1572
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
644
100.0%
14
100.0%
38

56

1314


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 68.3%
155
78.4%
243
76.7%
211
81.4%
153
81.1%
228

72
77.3%
990
Yes 31.7%
72
21.6%
67
23.3%
64
18.6%
35
18.9%
53

18
22.7%
291
Missing 399 417 255 212 261 0 1544
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
310
100.0%
275
100.0%
188
100.0%
281

90

1281


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 91.1%
225
85.0%
384
89.2%
33

420
87.2%
642
Yes 8.9%
22
15.0%
68
10.8%
4

215
12.8%
94
Missing 155 680 35 0 870
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
452
100.0%
37

635

736