Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MENNBCOL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If you have ever attended a school operated by a Mennonite or Brethren in Christ denomination, which? (Circle one or more.) - Bible college
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1227 89.6% 89.6%
Yes 143 10.4% 100%
Missing 1716 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 95.9%
625
83.7%
292
82.5%
250
90.6%
58
100.0%
2
89.6%
1227
Yes 4.1%
27
16.3%
57
17.5%
53
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
10.4%
143
Missing 743 478 256 191 48 1716
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
349
100.0%
303
100.0%
64
100.0%
2

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 87.1%
603
92.2%
623

2
89.6%
1226
Yes 12.9%
89
7.8%
53

1
10.4%
142
Missing 739 961 0 1700
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
676

3

1368


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 92.1%
245
89.1%
277
91.8%
235
87.7%
314
86.5%
147

9
89.5%
1218
Yes 7.9%
21
10.9%
34
8.2%
21
12.3%
44
13.5%
23

1
10.5%
143
Missing 286 375 265 385 395 0 1706
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
311
100.0%
256
100.0%
358
100.0%
170

10

1361


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 92.6%
201
89.3%
986
77.8%
28
84.6%
11

2
89.5%
1226
Yes 7.4%
16
10.7%
118
22.2%
8
15.4%
2

0
10.5%
144
Missing 207 1360 106 41 0 1714
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
1104
100.0%
36
100.0%
13

2

1370


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 96.6%
196
96.2%
230
87.8%
259
86.0%
153
85.6%
385

5
89.6%
1223
Yes 3.4%
7
3.8%
9
12.2%
36
14.0%
25
14.4%
65

0
10.4%
142
Missing 504 606 267 132 199 0 1708
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
239
100.0%
295
100.0%
178
100.0%
450

5

1365


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 95.1%
871
77.8%
336
90.9%
10

10
89.6%
1217
Yes 4.9%
45
22.2%
96
9.1%
1

2
10.4%
142
Missing 1178 515 2 0 1695
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
432
100.0%
11

12

1359


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 94.8%
586
83.4%
537
93.3%
14
97.4%
37

53
89.3%
1174
Yes 5.2%
32
16.6%
107
6.7%
1
2.6%
1

3
10.7%
141
Missing 537 736 108 191 0 1572
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
644
100.0%
15
100.0%
38

56

1315


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 91.6%
208
87.1%
270
88.7%
244
94.7%
178
87.6%
247

81
89.5%
1147
Yes 8.4%
19
12.9%
40
11.3%
31
5.3%
10
12.4%
35

9
10.5%
135
Missing 399 417 255 212 261 0 1544
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
310
100.0%
275
100.0%
188
100.0%
282

90

1282


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 95.5%
236
94.0%
425
94.6%
35

532
94.6%
696
Yes 4.5%
11
6.0%
27
5.4%
2

104
5.4%
40
Missing 155 680 35 0 870
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
452
100.0%
37

636

736