Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MENNCOLL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If you have ever attended a school operated by a Mennonite or Brethren in Christ denomination, which? (Circle one or more.) - Liberal arts college
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 789 57.6% 57.6%
Yes 581 42.4% 100%
Missing 1716 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 49.2%
320
60.2%
210
74.6%
226
49.2%
31
50.0%
1
57.6%
788
Yes 50.8%
331
39.8%
139
25.4%
77
50.8%
32
50.0%
1
42.4%
580
Missing 743 478 256 191 48 1716
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
349
100.0%
303
100.0%
63
100.0%
2

1368


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 56.8%
393
58.2%
393

3
57.5%
786
Yes 43.2%
299
41.8%
282

0
42.5%
581
Missing 739 961 0 1700
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
675

3

1367


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 66.9%
178
47.4%
147
53.1%
136
59.1%
212
65.3%
111

6
57.6%
784
Yes 33.1%
88
52.6%
163
46.9%
120
40.9%
147
34.7%
59

4
42.4%
577
Missing 286 375 265 385 395 0 1706
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
310
100.0%
256
100.0%
359
100.0%
170

10

1361


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 64.1%
139
56.1%
619
63.9%
23
53.8%
7

2
57.6%
788
Yes 35.9%
78
43.9%
484
36.1%
13
46.2%
6

0
42.4%
581
Missing 207 1360 106 41 0 1714
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
1103
100.0%
36
100.0%
13

2

1369


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 98.0%
199
98.3%
236
50.2%
148
33.1%
59
32.0%
144

3
57.5%
786
Yes 2.0%
4
1.7%
4
49.8%
147
66.9%
119
68.0%
306

2
42.5%
580
Missing 504 606 267 132 199 0 1708
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
240
100.0%
295
100.0%
178
100.0%
450

5

1366


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 44.0%
403
87.7%
379
9.1%
1

7
57.6%
783
Yes 56.0%
513
12.3%
53
90.9%
10

5
42.4%
576
Missing 1178 515 2 0 1695
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
432
100.0%
11

12

1359


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 44.2%
273
70.7%
455
57.1%
8
23.7%
9

44
56.7%
745
Yes 55.8%
345
29.3%
189
42.9%
6
76.3%
29

12
43.3%
569
Missing 537 736 108 191 0 1572
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
644
100.0%
14
100.0%
38

56

1314


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 65.2%
148
58.1%
180
52.0%
143
46.3%
87
54.6%
154

77
55.5%
712
Yes 34.8%
79
41.9%
130
48.0%
132
53.7%
101
45.4%
128

12
44.5%
570
Missing 399 417 255 212 261 0 1544
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
310
100.0%
275
100.0%
188
100.0%
282

89

1282


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 18.1%
45
51.5%
233
41.7%
15

497
39.8%
293
Yes 81.9%
203
48.5%
219
58.3%
21

138
60.2%
443
Missing 155 680 35 0 870
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
452
100.0%
36

635

736