Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MENNSEM (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If you have ever attended a school operated by a Mennonite or Brethren in Christ denomination, which? (Circle one or more.) - Seminary (graduate level)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1208 88.1% 88.1%
Yes 163 11.9% 100%
Missing 1716 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 87.0%
567
85.7%
299
90.8%
276
98.4%
63
100.0%
3
88.0%
1208
Yes 13.0%
85
14.3%
50
9.2%
28
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
164
Missing 743 478 256 191 48 1716
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
349
100.0%
304
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

1372


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 80.2%
555
96.2%
650

3
88.1%
1205
Yes 19.8%
137
3.8%
26

0
11.9%
163
Missing 739 961 0 1700
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
676

3

1368


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 97.0%
258
85.2%
264
81.3%
209
85.8%
307
94.1%
160

10
88.0%
1198
Yes 3.0%
8
14.8%
46
18.7%
48
14.2%
51
5.9%
10

0
12.0%
163
Missing 286 375 265 385 395 0 1706
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
310
100.0%
257
100.0%
358
100.0%
170

10

1361


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 98.2%
213
86.0%
949
91.7%
33
91.7%
11

2
88.1%
1206
Yes 1.8%
4
14.0%
155
8.3%
3
8.3%
1

0
11.9%
163
Missing 207 1360 106 41 0 1714
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
1104
100.0%
36
100.0%
12

2

1369


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 98.0%
199
99.6%
238
96.6%
285
96.1%
171
69.1%
311

3
88.2%
1204
Yes 2.0%
4
0.4%
1
3.4%
10
3.9%
7
30.9%
139

2
11.8%
161
Missing 504 606 267 132 199 0 1708
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
239
100.0%
295
100.0%
178
100.0%
450

5

1365


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 88.6%
812
87.5%
377
90.9%
10

8
88.3%
1199
Yes 11.4%
104
12.5%
54
9.1%
1

4
11.7%
159
Missing 1178 515 2 0 1695
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
431
100.0%
11

12

1358


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 86.7%
536
88.4%
569
100.0%
14
84.2%
32

56
87.6%
1151
Yes 13.3%
82
11.6%
75
0.0%
0
15.8%
6

0
12.4%
163
Missing 537 736 108 191 0 1572
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
644
100.0%
14
100.0%
38

56

1314


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 93.8%
213
81.3%
252
80.7%
222
89.9%
169
93.6%
263

89
87.4%
1119
Yes 6.2%
14
18.7%
58
19.3%
53
10.1%
19
6.4%
18

1
12.6%
162
Missing 399 417 255 212 261 0 1544
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
310
100.0%
275
100.0%
188
100.0%
281

90

1281


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 77.3%
191
95.6%
431
75.0%
27

558
88.4%
649
Yes 22.7%
56
4.4%
20
25.0%
9

77
11.6%
85
Missing 155 680 35 0 870
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
451
100.0%
36

635

734