Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOMENNSC (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Did you ever attend a college or university not Mennonite or operated by a Mennonite or Brethren in Christ denomination?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1305 43.1% 43.1%
No 1723 56.9% 100%
Missing 59 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
491
48.9%
398
52.8%
290
40.2%
99
54.0%
27
43.1%
1305
No 64.1%
878
51.1%
416
47.2%
259
59.8%
147
46.0%
23
56.9%
1723
Missing 25 13 12 8 1 59
TOTAL 100.0%
1369
100.0%
814
100.0%
549
100.0%
246
100.0%
50

3028


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
657
40.3%
645

2
43.3%
1302
No 53.3%
751
59.7%
957

15
56.7%
1708
Missing 23 34 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
1408
100.0%
1602

17

3010


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.1%
273
55.5%
379
51.5%
268
34.6%
252
23.6%
126

8
43.1%
1298
No 49.9%
272
44.5%
304
48.5%
252
65.4%
477
76.4%
409

11
56.9%
1714
Missing 7 3 2 15 30 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
683
100.0%
520
100.0%
729
100.0%
535

19

3012


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
186
43.9%
1063
20.0%
27
53.8%
28

1
43.1%
1304
No 55.5%
232
56.1%
1357
80.0%
108
46.2%
24

3
56.9%
1721
Missing 6 44 7 1 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2420
100.0%
135
100.0%
52

4

3025


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
35
11.6%
96
68.2%
379
78.5%
241
85.3%
551

3
43.2%
1302
No 94.8%
643
88.4%
733
31.8%
177
21.5%
66
14.7%
95

9
56.8%
1714
Missing 29 15 6 3 3 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
829
100.0%
556
100.0%
307
100.0%
646

12

3016


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
833
48.4%
449
84.6%
11

11
43.2%
1293
No 59.4%
1221
51.6%
479
15.4%
2

21
56.8%
1702
Missing 39 18 0 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
928
100.0%
13

32

2995


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
488
43.9%
598
50.8%
61
51.6%
112

46
44.4%
1259
No 57.0%
648
56.1%
763
49.2%
59
48.4%
105

149
55.6%
1575
Missing 18 20 2 11 0 51
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
1361
100.0%
120
100.0%
217

195

2834


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
179
42.2%
301
47.9%
251
54.3%
214
58.2%
313

47
45.3%
1258
No 70.5%
428
57.8%
413
52.1%
273
45.7%
180
41.8%
225

204
54.7%
1519
Missing 19 13 6 6 5 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
714
100.0%
524
100.0%
394
100.0%
538

251

2777


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
249
39.3%
435
63.9%
46

575
46.2%
730
No 37.8%
151
60.7%
673
36.1%
26

874
53.8%
850
Missing 2 24 0 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1108
100.0%
72

1449

1580