Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YESCOLL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Do you think the benefits derived from our present church colleges justify the costs of maintaining them?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1772 58.3% 58.3%
No 222 7.3% 65.6%
Uncertain 1047 34.4% 100%
Missing 46 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
757
56.7%
463
67.7%
376
60.0%
150
54.0%
27
58.3%
1773
No 8.3%
113
7.5%
61
6.1%
34
4.4%
11
6.0%
3
7.3%
222
Uncertain 36.4%
499
35.9%
293
26.1%
145
35.6%
89
40.0%
20
34.4%
1046
Missing 25 9 5 6 1 46
TOTAL 100.0%
1369
100.0%
817
100.0%
555
100.0%
250
100.0%
50

3041


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
882
54.9%
884

6
58.4%
1766
No 7.9%
112
6.8%
110

0
7.3%
222
Uncertain 29.8%
421
38.3%
616

10
34.3%
1037
Missing 16 26 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
1415
100.0%
1610

16

3025


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
307
60.8%
417
58.0%
301
60.6%
443
53.8%
292

13
58.3%
1760
No 7.2%
39
8.2%
56
7.9%
41
7.8%
57
4.8%
26

3
7.2%
219
Uncertain 36.2%
196
31.0%
213
34.1%
177
31.6%
231
41.4%
225

4
34.5%
1042
Missing 10 0 2 12 21 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
686
100.0%
519
100.0%
731
100.0%
543

20

3021


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 54.9%
230
59.5%
1446
51.8%
71
45.3%
24

2
58.3%
1771
No 8.1%
34
7.4%
180
2.9%
4
7.5%
4

0
7.3%
222
Uncertain 37.0%
155
33.1%
803
45.3%
62
47.2%
25

2
34.4%
1045
Missing 5 34 6 1 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2429
100.0%
137
100.0%
53

4

3038


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
262
51.7%
431
64.9%
361
71.3%
219
76.1%
491

8
58.3%
1764
No 8.0%
55
8.4%
70
7.7%
43
5.2%
16
5.9%
38

0
7.3%
222
Uncertain 53.8%
369
39.9%
332
27.3%
152
23.5%
72
18.0%
116

4
34.4%
1041
Missing 21 12 6 4 4 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
833
100.0%
556
100.0%
307
100.0%
645

12

3027


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
1219
57.0%
532
53.8%
7

13
58.4%
1758
No 7.6%
157
6.6%
62
0.0%
0

3
7.3%
219
Uncertain 33.2%
685
36.4%
340
46.2%
6

15
34.3%
1031
Missing 32 11 0 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
2061
100.0%
934
100.0%
13

31

3008


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 60.2%
688
60.4%
825
54.6%
65
54.1%
120

74
59.6%
1698
No 6.9%
79
7.0%
95
6.7%
8
6.3%
14

26
6.9%
196
Uncertain 32.8%
375
32.6%
445
38.7%
46
39.6%
88

93
33.5%
954
Missing 13 15 3 7 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
1365
100.0%
119
100.0%
222

193

2848


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
301
60.1%
430
62.9%
332
63.2%
251
65.9%
355

104
59.8%
1669
No 7.0%
43
7.7%
55
6.3%
33
6.5%
26
7.6%
41

25
7.1%
198
Uncertain 43.6%
266
32.3%
231
30.9%
163
30.2%
120
26.5%
143

124
33.1%
923
Missing 16 11 3 4 3 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
716
100.0%
528
100.0%
397
100.0%
539

253

2790


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
293
58.3%
650
63.4%
45

784
62.4%
988
No 6.5%
26
7.7%
86
7.0%
5

106
7.4%
117
Uncertain 19.8%
79
34.0%
379
29.6%
21

566
30.2%
479
Missing 4 16 1 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1115
100.0%
71

1456

1584