Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YESSCHL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Do you think the benefits derived from our present church high schools justify the cost of operating them?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1479 48.6% 48.6%
No 281 9.2% 57.8%
Uncertain 1283 42.2% 100%
Missing 43 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
716
40.6%
332
53.7%
296
47.6%
118
34.0%
17
48.6%
1479
No 7.8%
107
12.3%
101
8.9%
49
8.1%
20
8.0%
4
9.2%
281
Uncertain 40.2%
554
47.1%
385
37.4%
206
44.4%
110
58.0%
29
42.2%
1284
Missing 17 9 8 7 1 42
TOTAL 100.0%
1377
100.0%
818
100.0%
551
100.0%
248
100.0%
50

3044


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
704
47.7%
769

6
48.6%
1473
No 10.7%
152
8.1%
130

0
9.3%
282
Uncertain 39.5%
560
44.3%
714

10
42.1%
1274
Missing 16 24 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
1416
100.0%
1613

16

3029


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
259
49.5%
339
49.5%
256
51.4%
377
44.3%
241

8
48.7%
1472
No 10.1%
55
8.0%
55
10.8%
56
9.4%
69
8.1%
44

2
9.2%
279
Uncertain 42.5%
232
42.5%
291
39.7%
205
39.2%
287
47.6%
259

10
42.1%
1274
Missing 7 1 4 12 20 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
685
100.0%
517
100.0%
733
100.0%
544

20

3025


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
204
49.3%
1199
41.3%
57
34.6%
18

1
48.6%
1478
No 11.2%
47
9.0%
220
5.8%
8
11.5%
6

0
9.2%
281
Uncertain 40.1%
168
41.6%
1012
52.9%
73
53.8%
28

2
42.1%
1281
Missing 5 32 4 1 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2431
100.0%
138
100.0%
52

3

3040


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
294
47.0%
394
49.0%
273
53.3%
163
53.8%
348

8
48.5%
1472
No 6.4%
44
9.4%
79
10.6%
59
8.8%
27
11.0%
71

2
9.2%
280
Uncertain 50.6%
346
43.6%
365
40.4%
225
37.9%
116
35.2%
228

3
42.2%
1280
Missing 24 7 5 4 2 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
838
100.0%
557
100.0%
306
100.0%
647

13

3032


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
984
50.7%
474
38.5%
5

16
48.5%
1463
No 9.5%
197
8.9%
83
0.0%
0

2
9.3%
280
Uncertain 42.9%
886
40.4%
377
61.5%
8

12
42.2%
1271
Missing 27 13 0 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
2067
100.0%
934
100.0%
13

30

3014


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
603
47.9%
653
43.7%
52
42.5%
94

76
49.2%
1402
No 9.0%
103
9.7%
132
10.9%
13
5.9%
13

20
9.2%
261
Uncertain 38.4%
440
42.4%
579
45.4%
54
51.6%
114

96
41.6%
1187
Missing 8 16 3 7 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1364
100.0%
119
100.0%
221

192

2850


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
263
49.4%
354
50.4%
266
51.6%
205
54.4%
294

97
49.4%
1382
No 8.2%
50
8.4%
60
8.7%
46
9.8%
39
11.5%
62

24
9.2%
257
Uncertain 48.9%
300
42.3%
303
40.9%
216
38.5%
153
34.1%
184

127
41.4%
1156
Missing 14 10 2 3 3 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
717
100.0%
528
100.0%
397
100.0%
540

248

2795


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.1%
199
47.1%
527
53.5%
38

716
48.2%
764
No 10.8%
43
10.3%
115
9.9%
7

116
10.4%
165
Uncertain 39.0%
155
42.6%
476
36.6%
26

627
41.4%
657
Missing 5 14 1 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1118
100.0%
71

1459

1586