Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIVESCHL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Do you live within 25 miles of a Mennonite or Brethren in Christ-sponsored high school?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1647 54.1% 54.1%
No 1400 45.9% 100%
Missing 40 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
842
48.5%
397
50.7%
280
51.4%
127
4.0%
2
54.1%
1648
No 39.0%
539
51.5%
421
49.3%
272
48.6%
120
96.0%
48
45.9%
1400
Missing 14 9 8 7 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
1381
100.0%
818
100.0%
552
100.0%
247
100.0%
50

3048


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
788
52.7%
850

10
54.0%
1638
No 44.5%
631
47.3%
763

7
46.0%
1394
Missing 13 24 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
1419
100.0%
1613

17

3032


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
316
50.0%
341
51.4%
267
56.8%
417
53.6%
293

13
54.0%
1634
No 42.0%
229
50.0%
341
48.6%
252
43.2%
317
46.4%
254

7
46.0%
1393
Missing 7 3 3 9 17 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
682
100.0%
519
100.0%
734
100.0%
547

20

3027


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
256
53.1%
1294
55.1%
75
37.3%
19

3
54.0%
1644
No 38.9%
163
46.9%
1144
44.9%
61
62.7%
32

0
46.0%
1400
Missing 6 25 7 2 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2438
100.0%
136
100.0%
51

3

3044


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
421
55.6%
464
49.2%
273
49.2%
151
50.7%
328

8
54.0%
1637
No 38.9%
268
44.4%
371
50.8%
282
50.8%
156
49.3%
319

4
46.0%
1396
Missing 18 10 7 4 2 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
835
100.0%
555
100.0%
307
100.0%
647

12

3033


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
1087
57.1%
534
38.5%
5

20
53.9%
1626
No 47.4%
980
42.9%
402
61.5%
8

10
46.1%
1390
Missing 27 10 0 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
2067
100.0%
936
100.0%
13

30

3016


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
715
51.6%
704
33.1%
40
38.4%
84

104
54.1%
1543
No 37.7%
433
48.4%
660
66.9%
81
61.6%
135

91
45.9%
1309
Missing 6 17 1 9 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
1364
100.0%
121
100.0%
219

195

2852


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
309
52.7%
378
55.1%
291
56.7%
225
57.0%
309

136
54.0%
1512
No 49.8%
306
47.3%
339
44.9%
237
43.3%
172
43.0%
233

113
46.0%
1287
Missing 12 10 2 3 1 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
717
100.0%
528
100.0%
397
100.0%
542

249

2799


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
190
52.5%
584
45.1%
32

842
50.9%
806
No 52.5%
210
47.5%
528
54.9%
39

622
49.1%
777
Missing 3 19 1 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1112
100.0%
71

1464

1583