Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GOTOCOLL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In general, every Mennonite young person who goes to school beyond high school should take at least one year of study in a Mennonite college or Bible Institute.
  1) Agree
  2) Undecided
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 1249 40.8% 40.8%
Undecided 980 32% 72.8%
Disagree 834 27.2% 100%
Missing 24 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Agree 42.2%
584
38.5%
317
50.8%
283
22.1%
55
19.6%
10
40.8%
1249
Undecided 34.3%
474
29.8%
245
24.4%
136
43.4%
108
33.3%
17
32.0%
980
Disagree 23.5%
325
31.7%
261
24.8%
138
34.5%
86
47.1%
24
27.2%
834
Missing 11 5 3 5 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
823
100.0%
557
100.0%
249
100.0%
51

3063


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Agree 42.2%
600
39.3%
638

10
40.7%
1238
Undecided 31.8%
452
32.2%
522

6
32.0%
974
Disagree 26.0%
369
28.5%
463

2
27.3%
832
Missing 9 13 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
1421
100.0%
1623

18

3044


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Agree 27.0%
148
31.4%
215
36.2%
188
51.5%
380
56.0%
309

9
40.7%
1240
Undecided 28.1%
154
32.0%
219
31.2%
162
32.1%
237
35.9%
198

10
31.9%
970
Disagree 44.9%
246
36.6%
251
32.7%
170
16.4%
121
8.2%
45

1
27.4%
833
Missing 5 1 1 5 13 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
685
100.0%
520
100.0%
738
100.0%
552

20

3043


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Agree 31.3%
132
42.2%
1034
53.7%
73
15.1%
8

2
40.8%
1247
Undecided 28.0%
118
32.3%
791
33.8%
46
43.4%
23

2
32.0%
978
Disagree 40.8%
172
25.4%
623
12.5%
17
41.5%
22

0
27.3%
834
Missing 2 15 6 1 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2448
100.0%
136
100.0%
53

4

3059


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Agree 44.6%
311
33.9%
285
38.9%
218
38.9%
119
47.5%
308

7
40.7%
1241
Undecided 40.7%
284
35.3%
297
28.8%
161
25.8%
79
24.2%
157

2
32.0%
978
Disagree 14.6%
102
30.8%
259
32.3%
181
35.3%
108
28.2%
183

2
27.3%
833
Missing 11 3 4 4 1 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
841
100.0%
560
100.0%
306
100.0%
648

11

3052


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Agree 38.8%
805
44.3%
416
69.2%
9

18
40.6%
1230
Undecided 33.4%
693
29.6%
278
7.7%
1

7
32.1%
972
Disagree 27.8%
578
26.2%
246
23.1%
3

7
27.3%
827
Missing 16 6 0 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
2076
100.0%
940
100.0%
13

32

3029


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Agree 43.4%
499
43.8%
601
23.1%
28
24.8%
55

66
41.3%
1183
Undecided 31.2%
359
29.8%
409
41.3%
50
38.3%
85

77
31.5%
903
Disagree 25.4%
292
26.4%
363
35.5%
43
36.9%
82

54
27.2%
780
Missing 5 7 1 6 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
1373
100.0%
121
100.0%
222

197

2866


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Agree 46.1%
286
41.1%
296
42.2%
223
40.8%
161
36.9%
200

81
41.6%
1166
Undecided 35.8%
222
30.1%
217
28.8%
152
31.6%
125
28.6%
155

109
31.1%
871
Disagree 18.1%
112
28.8%
207
29.0%
153
27.6%
109
34.5%
187

67
27.4%
768
Missing 6 7 1 4 1 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
720
100.0%
528
100.0%
395
100.0%
542

257

2805


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Agree 46.0%
184
36.9%
415
34.7%
25

624
39.1%
624
Undecided 27.3%
109
33.1%
372
33.3%
24

475
31.6%
505
Disagree 26.8%
107
30.0%
338
31.9%
23

366
29.3%
468
Missing 2 6 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1125
100.0%
72

1465

1597