Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHDANCE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Social dancing should be permitted on church college campuses.
  1) Agree
  2) Uncertain
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 894 29.1% 29.1%
Uncertain 839 27.4% 56.5%
Disagree 1334 43.5% 100%
Missing 20 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Agree 29.4%
407
39.3%
324
16.3%
91
24.3%
61
23.5%
12
29.2%
895
Uncertain 28.4%
393
28.3%
233
24.7%
138
23.9%
60
31.4%
16
27.4%
840
Disagree 42.2%
584
32.4%
267
59.0%
330
51.8%
130
45.1%
23
43.5%
1334
Missing 11 3 2 4 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
1384
100.0%
824
100.0%
559
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3069


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Agree 29.0%
413
29.4%
479

2
29.2%
892
Uncertain 28.0%
399
27.0%
439

1
27.5%
838
Disagree 42.9%
611
43.6%
709

14
43.3%
1320
Missing 8 9 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
1627

17

3050


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Agree 45.3%
248
37.4%
256
31.9%
166
20.2%
149
13.2%
73

2
29.3%
892
Uncertain 27.6%
151
27.6%
189
27.8%
145
28.6%
211
24.7%
137

5
27.3%
833
Disagree 27.1%
148
34.9%
239
40.3%
210
51.3%
379
62.2%
345

13
43.4%
1321
Missing 5 1 1 4 9 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
684
100.0%
521
100.0%
739
100.0%
555

20

3046


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Agree 40.9%
173
27.5%
673
18.1%
25
43.4%
23

0
29.2%
894
Uncertain 28.1%
119
27.5%
673
21.7%
30
30.2%
16

1
27.3%
838
Disagree 31.0%
131
45.1%
1104
60.1%
83
26.4%
14

2
43.5%
1332
Missing 1 13 4 1 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2450
100.0%
138
100.0%
53

3

3064


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Agree 13.3%
93
26.0%
219
35.1%
196
38.8%
119
40.6%
263

4
29.2%
890
Uncertain 25.0%
175
30.4%
256
26.5%
148
26.7%
82
26.7%
173

4
27.3%
834
Disagree 61.7%
431
43.5%
366
38.4%
214
34.5%
106
32.7%
212

4
43.5%
1329
Missing 9 3 4 4 1 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
841
100.0%
558
100.0%
307
100.0%
648

12

3053


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Agree 30.6%
635
26.0%
245
38.5%
5

10
29.2%
885
Uncertain 28.6%
594
24.6%
232
38.5%
5

8
27.4%
831
Disagree 40.9%
849
49.5%
467
23.1%
3

15
43.5%
1319
Missing 16 3 0 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
2078
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

33

3035


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Agree 27.9%
321
29.5%
406
31.4%
38
36.2%
81

49
29.5%
846
Uncertain 28.6%
329
24.5%
336
33.1%
40
31.7%
71

63
27.0%
776
Disagree 43.5%
500
46.0%
632
35.5%
43
32.1%
72

86
43.5%
1247
Missing 4 7 1 4 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
1374
100.0%
121
100.0%
224

198

2869


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Agree 19.4%
121
24.4%
176
34.3%
181
34.8%
138
39.0%
212

66
29.5%
828
Uncertain 24.2%
151
30.8%
222
27.3%
144
30.8%
122
24.5%
133

67
27.5%
772
Disagree 56.3%
351
44.7%
322
38.4%
203
34.3%
136
36.5%
198

123
43.1%
1210
Missing 4 6 1 4 0 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
720
100.0%
528
100.0%
396
100.0%
543

256

2810


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Agree 55.3%
221
24.1%
271
37.5%
27

375
32.5%
519
Uncertain 26.0%
104
29.8%
335
38.9%
28

372
29.3%
467
Disagree 18.8%
75
46.1%
518
23.6%
17

724
38.2%
610
Missing 2 7 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1124
100.0%
72

1471

1596