Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MENNFAC (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Long-term faculty members employed at our colleges should be members of Brethren in Christ congregations or fully in agreement with Mennonite and BIC beliefs.
  1) Agree
  2) Uncertain
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 2353 76.9% 76.9%
Uncertain 468 15.3% 92.2%
Disagree 239 7.8% 100%
Missing 27 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Agree 75.2%
1038
76.1%
624
84.5%
470
72.1%
181
76.5%
39
76.9%
2352
Uncertain 17.4%
240
15.6%
128
8.3%
46
17.9%
45
17.6%
9
15.3%
468
Disagree 7.4%
102
8.3%
68
7.2%
40
10.0%
25
5.9%
3
7.8%
238
Missing 14 7 3 3 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
820
100.0%
556
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3058


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Agree 77.8%
1106
76.1%
1235

12
76.9%
2341
Uncertain 15.3%
217
15.2%
247

4
15.2%
464
Disagree 6.9%
98
8.7%
141

0
7.9%
239
Missing 9 14 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1421
100.0%
1623

16

3044


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Agree 68.8%
375
74.6%
511
78.9%
411
81.5%
601
79.5%
437

17
76.9%
2335
Uncertain 20.2%
110
15.8%
108
12.9%
67
12.5%
92
16.2%
89

2
15.3%
466
Disagree 11.0%
60
9.6%
66
8.3%
43
6.0%
44
4.4%
24

1
7.8%
237
Missing 6 0 1 6 14 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
685
100.0%
521
100.0%
737
100.0%
550

20

3038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Agree 68.5%
289
78.5%
1920
83.0%
112
56.6%
30

2
76.9%
2351
Uncertain 20.4%
86
14.3%
350
13.3%
18
24.5%
13

2
15.3%
467
Disagree 11.1%
47
7.2%
177
3.7%
5
18.9%
10

0
7.8%
239
Missing 2 16 8 1 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2447
100.0%
135
100.0%
53

4

3057


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Agree 75.1%
518
76.0%
640
76.9%
430
79.5%
245
78.9%
512

8
76.9%
2345
Uncertain 18.8%
130
18.8%
158
13.2%
74
11.4%
35
10.9%
71

1
15.4%
468
Disagree 6.1%
42
5.2%
44
9.8%
55
9.1%
28
10.2%
66

4
7.7%
235
Missing 17 4 4 2 1 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
842
100.0%
559
100.0%
308
100.0%
649

13

3048


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Agree 74.8%
1553
81.7%
767
76.9%
10

23
76.9%
2330
Uncertain 16.5%
342
12.8%
120
15.4%
2

4
15.3%
464
Disagree 8.8%
182
5.5%
52
7.7%
1

4
7.8%
235
Missing 16 8 0 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
2077
100.0%
939
100.0%
13

31

3029


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Agree 77.8%
896
80.6%
1103
66.4%
81
67.7%
151

122
77.9%
2231
Uncertain 14.1%
162
13.1%
179
22.1%
27
21.1%
47

53
14.5%
415
Disagree 8.1%
93
6.4%
87
11.5%
14
11.2%
25

21
7.6%
219
Missing 4 12 1 6 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1369
100.0%
122
100.0%
223

196

2865


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Agree 79.0%
488
76.1%
549
80.3%
425
74.9%
298
78.6%
426

167
77.8%
2186
Uncertain 16.3%
101
16.2%
117
11.3%
60
15.6%
62
11.6%
63

65
14.4%
403
Disagree 4.7%
29
7.6%
55
8.3%
44
9.5%
38
9.8%
53

20
7.8%
219
Missing 7 7 1 2 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
721
100.0%
529
100.0%
398
100.0%
542

252

2808


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Agree 67.6%
271
77.4%
871
70.8%
51

1160
74.7%
1193
Uncertain 17.0%
68
14.8%
167
22.2%
16

217
15.7%
251
Disagree 15.5%
62
7.7%
87
6.9%
5

86
9.6%
154
Missing 2 6 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1125
100.0%
72

1463

1598