Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SCHLSTAN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In your opinion, are our church colleges (the one or ones you know best) too strict or too lenient in their enforcement of behavior standards for students?
  1) Too strict
  2) Too lenient
  3) About right
  4) Uncertain
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too strict 54 1.8% 1.8%
Too lenient 843 27.5% 29.3%
About right 1085 35.4% 64.7%
Uncertain 692 22.6% 87.3%
No opinion 389 12.7% 100%
Missing 23 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Too strict 1.7%
24
1.5%
12
2.3%
13
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
1.8%
54
Too lenient 30.0%
414
29.6%
244
23.7%
132
17.2%
43
18.0%
9
27.5%
842
About right 33.2%
458
34.0%
280
43.6%
243
37.6%
94
22.0%
11
35.5%
1086
Uncertain 21.9%
303
22.1%
182
20.8%
116
29.6%
74
32.0%
16
22.6%
691
No opinion 13.2%
182
12.9%
106
9.5%
53
14.0%
35
26.0%
13
12.7%
389
Missing 13 5 2 4 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
1381
100.0%
824
100.0%
557
100.0%
250
100.0%
50

3062


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Too strict 2.3%
33
1.3%
21

1
1.8%
54
Too lenient 27.5%
391
27.4%
445

7
27.4%
836
About right 40.4%
575
31.2%
506

4
35.5%
1081
Uncertain 20.0%
285
24.8%
403

4
22.6%
688
No opinion 9.8%
140
15.3%
249

1
12.8%
389
Missing 8 13 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
1424
100.0%
1624

17

3048


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Too strict 5.7%
31
1.3%
9
1.2%
6
0.7%
5
0.7%
4

0
1.8%
55
Too lenient 19.6%
107
20.5%
141
26.2%
136
32.8%
242
37.7%
209

7
27.4%
835
About right 37.0%
202
38.1%
262
38.5%
200
37.0%
273
25.5%
141

7
35.4%
1078
Uncertain 22.7%
124
25.3%
174
21.5%
112
19.5%
144
24.0%
133

5
22.6%
687
No opinion 15.0%
82
14.7%
101
12.7%
66
9.9%
73
12.1%
67

0
12.8%
389
Missing 6 0 1 6 11 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
687
100.0%
520
100.0%
737
100.0%
554

19

3044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Too strict 5.5%
23
1.2%
29
1.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
1.8%
54
Too lenient 19.7%
83
28.8%
705
34.1%
47
13.5%
7

1
27.5%
842
About right 34.0%
143
36.0%
881
29.7%
41
38.5%
20

2
35.5%
1085
Uncertain 25.7%
108
21.7%
532
26.1%
36
28.8%
15

1
22.6%
691
No opinion 15.2%
64
12.3%
302
8.7%
12
19.2%
10

1
12.7%
388
Missing 3 14 5 1 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2449
100.0%
138
100.0%
52

5

3060


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Too strict 1.6%
11
2.0%
17
1.8%
10
1.0%
3
2.2%
14

0
1.8%
55
Too lenient 31.2%
217
28.2%
237
29.9%
167
22.2%
68
23.2%
151

3
27.5%
840
About right 22.6%
157
29.1%
245
35.8%
200
46.4%
142
51.5%
335

7
35.4%
1079
Uncertain 30.0%
209
24.1%
203
21.3%
119
19.3%
59
15.7%
102

0
22.7%
692
No opinion 14.7%
102
16.5%
139
11.3%
63
11.1%
34
7.4%
48

3
12.6%
386
Missing 10 5 4 4 1 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
841
100.0%
559
100.0%
306
100.0%
650

13

3052


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Too strict 1.7%
35
1.8%
17
14.3%
2

0
1.8%
54
Too lenient 30.2%
627
21.9%
206
21.4%
3

7
27.6%
836
About right 33.4%
694
39.4%
371
50.0%
7

14
35.3%
1072
Uncertain 22.9%
476
22.1%
208
14.3%
2

6
22.6%
686
No opinion 11.8%
246
14.8%
139
0.0%
0

4
12.7%
385
Missing 15 6 0 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
2078
100.0%
941
100.0%
14

31

3033


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Too strict 1.5%
17
1.8%
25
0.8%
1
3.1%
7

4
1.7%
50
Too lenient 31.3%
360
27.8%
382
11.6%
14
15.2%
34

53
27.6%
790
About right 38.3%
441
37.3%
512
22.3%
27
28.3%
63

42
36.4%
1043
Uncertain 18.8%
216
22.4%
308
38.8%
47
34.1%
76

44
22.6%
647
No opinion 10.2%
117
10.6%
145
26.4%
32
19.3%
43

53
11.8%
337
Missing 4 8 1 6 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1372
100.0%
121
100.0%
223

196

2867


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Too strict 1.1%
7
1.4%
10
1.3%
7
2.0%
8
2.2%
12

11
1.6%
44
Too lenient 34.5%
214
29.4%
212
24.4%
129
23.4%
93
23.5%
127

68
27.6%
775
About right 26.7%
166
34.7%
250
43.9%
232
40.8%
162
43.0%
232

43
37.1%
1042
Uncertain 25.8%
160
21.6%
156
20.0%
106
21.4%
85
19.1%
103

81
21.7%
610
No opinion 11.9%
74
12.9%
93
10.4%
55
12.3%
49
12.2%
66

52
12.0%
337
Missing 5 6 1 2 3 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
721
100.0%
529
100.0%
397
100.0%
540

255

2808


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Too strict 3.5%
14
1.0%
11
1.4%
1

28
1.6%
26
Too lenient 15.0%
60
34.8%
391
19.7%
14

378
29.2%
465
About right 50.3%
201
31.9%
358
40.8%
29

498
36.9%
588
Uncertain 19.8%
79
22.5%
253
23.9%
17

343
21.9%
349
No opinion 11.5%
46
9.9%
111
14.1%
10

223
10.5%
167
Missing 2 8 1 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1124
100.0%
71

1470

1595