Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COLLDISC (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

The church colleges should not discipline for behaviors which are not generally disciplined in the local congregation.
  1) Agree
  2) Uncertain
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 1209 39.6% 39.6%
Uncertain 1001 32.8% 72.4%
Disagree 844 27.6% 100%
Missing 32 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Agree 37.3%
512
39.9%
328
44.2%
246
41.3%
104
37.3%
19
39.6%
1209
Uncertain 35.1%
482
33.3%
274
24.8%
138
35.3%
89
37.3%
19
32.8%
1002
Disagree 27.7%
380
26.8%
220
30.9%
172
23.4%
59
25.5%
13
27.6%
844
Missing 20 5 5 3 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
1374
100.0%
822
100.0%
556
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3055


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Agree 44.8%
637
35.3%
571

1
39.8%
1208
Uncertain 27.4%
390
37.3%
602

9
32.7%
992
Disagree 27.7%
394
27.4%
443

7
27.6%
837
Missing 10 19 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
1421
100.0%
1616

17

3037


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Agree 38.2%
209
42.6%
292
44.5%
231
41.1%
302
31.1%
171

4
39.7%
1205
Uncertain 38.2%
209
32.6%
223
28.9%
150
26.7%
196
39.1%
215

8
32.7%
993
Disagree 23.6%
129
24.8%
170
26.6%
138
32.2%
236
29.8%
164

8
27.6%
837
Missing 5 1 2 10 15 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
685
100.0%
519
100.0%
734
100.0%
550

20

3035


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Agree 39.3%
166
40.5%
987
24.8%
34
40.4%
21

1
39.6%
1208
Uncertain 39.3%
166
31.0%
755
44.5%
61
34.6%
18

1
32.8%
1000
Disagree 21.3%
90
28.6%
697
30.7%
42
25.0%
13

2
27.6%
842
Missing 2 23 5 2 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2439
100.0%
137
100.0%
52

4

3050


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Agree 27.8%
192
36.4%
305
42.4%
236
43.8%
135
52.0%
337

4
39.6%
1205
Uncertain 40.8%
282
38.1%
319
29.4%
164
30.8%
95
20.7%
134

7
32.7%
994
Disagree 31.4%
217
25.4%
213
28.2%
157
25.3%
78
27.3%
177

2
27.7%
842
Missing 16 8 6 2 1 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
837
100.0%
557
100.0%
308
100.0%
648

13

3041


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Agree 37.8%
784
42.8%
401
61.5%
8

15
39.5%
1193
Uncertain 33.9%
702
30.5%
286
7.7%
1

12
32.7%
989
Disagree 28.3%
586
26.8%
251
30.8%
4

3
27.8%
841
Missing 22 7 0 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
2072
100.0%
938
100.0%
13

30

3023


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Agree 39.6%
455
40.6%
556
36.9%
45
44.6%
99

55
40.3%
1155
Uncertain 32.3%
372
30.6%
419
36.1%
44
36.0%
80

87
32.0%
915
Disagree 28.1%
323
28.8%
394
27.0%
33
19.4%
43

51
27.7%
793
Missing 4 12 1 7 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
1369
100.0%
122
100.0%
222

193

2863


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Agree 29.7%
184
38.6%
277
43.3%
229
46.2%
183
49.6%
269

66
40.7%
1142
Uncertain 38.0%
235
31.1%
223
31.0%
164
30.6%
121
25.3%
137

122
31.4%
880
Disagree 32.3%
200
30.3%
217
25.7%
136
23.2%
92
25.1%
136

62
27.9%
781
Missing 7 10 1 4 0 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
717
100.0%
529
100.0%
396
100.0%
542

250

2803


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Agree 48.7%
194
38.7%
433
37.5%
27

555
41.2%
654
Uncertain 29.1%
116
32.3%
361
45.8%
33

491
32.1%
510
Disagree 22.1%
88
29.0%
325
16.7%
12

419
26.7%
425
Missing 4 12 0 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1119
100.0%
72

1465

1589