Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PERPEACE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What are the values (ideals, standards, life goals) that guide the life and thought of Mennonite and BIC church members? A check of the following list will help answer this question. For each item in the left column, circle the number of the answer column that indicates how important the item is in your own life and thought. - Being at peace with other persons
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Of no importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 2131 69.5% 69.5%
Important 883 28.8% 98.3%
Somewhat important 48 1.6% 99.9%
Not very important 4 .1% 100%
Of no importance 1 0% 100%
Missing 20 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 69.7%
966
68.2%
561
72.5%
404
66.8%
169
60.8%
31
69.5%
2131
Important 28.9%
400
30.0%
247
25.9%
144
29.2%
74
35.3%
18
28.8%
883
Somewhat important 1.2%
17
1.7%
14
1.4%
8
2.8%
7
3.9%
2
1.6%
48
Not very important 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing 9 5 2 3 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
822
100.0%
557
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3068


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 64.0%
909
74.2%
1208

14
69.5%
2117
Important 33.6%
478
24.6%
400

5
28.8%
878
Somewhat important 2.2%
31
1.0%
17

1
1.6%
48
Not very important 0.2%
3
0.1%
1

0
0.1%
4
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.1%
1

0
0.0%
1
Missing 9 11 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
1421
100.0%
1627

20

3048


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 64.7%
357
63.7%
436
68.8%
358
73.1%
541
76.6%
422

16
69.4%
2114
Important 31.3%
173
33.6%
230
29.4%
153
26.6%
197
22.9%
126

4
28.8%
879
Somewhat important 3.3%
18
2.5%
17
1.7%
9
0.1%
1
0.5%
3

0
1.6%
48
Not very important 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Of no importance 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 0 1 1 4 13 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
684
100.0%
520
100.0%
740
100.0%
551

20

3047


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 61.0%
258
70.4%
1721
79.7%
114
64.8%
35

3
69.5%
2128
Important 35.2%
149
28.1%
687
19.6%
28
33.3%
18

1
28.8%
882
Somewhat important 3.3%
14
1.4%
33
0.7%
1
1.9%
1

0
1.6%
49
Not very important 0.5%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
4
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 0 20 0 0 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2444
100.0%
143
100.0%
54

4

3064


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 74.6%
523
70.0%
589
66.7%
371
61.4%
191
68.6%
444

12
69.3%
2118
Important 24.3%
170
28.3%
238
31.8%
177
34.7%
108
29.4%
190

0
28.9%
883
Somewhat important 1.0%
7
1.5%
13
1.3%
7
3.5%
11
1.7%
11

1
1.6%
49
Not very important 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2

0
0.2%
6
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 6 4 8 0 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
842
100.0%
556
100.0%
311
100.0%
647

13

3057


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 68.1%
1415
72.3%
681
57.1%
8

26
69.3%
2104
Important 30.1%
625
26.2%
247
28.6%
4

7
28.9%
876
Somewhat important 1.6%
34
1.4%
13
14.3%
2

1
1.6%
49
Not very important 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
4
Of no importance 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 16 4 0 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
2078
100.0%
942
100.0%
14

34

3034


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 69.7%
799
70.4%
966
66.4%
81
62.7%
143

142
69.4%
1989
Important 28.9%
331
27.9%
383
30.3%
37
34.2%
78

54
28.9%
829
Somewhat important 1.4%
16
1.4%
19
3.3%
4
2.6%
6

2
1.6%
45
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

0
0.1%
4
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 8 8 0 1 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1372
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

198

2868


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 73.5%
453
70.6%
510
69.1%
366
63.8%
254
65.9%
357

190
69.1%
1940
Important 25.0%
154
27.1%
196
29.6%
157
33.9%
135
32.5%
176

66
29.1%
818
Somewhat important 1.3%
8
2.1%
15
0.9%
5
2.0%
8
1.5%
8

5
1.6%
44
Not very important 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1

0
0.2%
5
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 10 5 1 2 1 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
722
100.0%
530
100.0%
398
100.0%
542

261

2808


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 65.7%
264
66.8%
750
63.4%
45

1072
66.4%
1059
Important 31.1%
125
31.7%
356
36.6%
26

377
31.8%
507
Somewhat important 2.7%
11
1.4%
16
0.0%
0

21
1.7%
27
Not very important 0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
3
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
Missing 2 8 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1123
100.0%
71

1472

1596