Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SELFRELY (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What are the values (ideals, standards, life goals) that guide the life and thought of Mennonite and BIC church members? A check of the following list will help answer this question. For each item in the left column, circle the number of the answer column that indicates how important the item is in your own life and thought. - Being self-reliant
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Of no importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 811 26.7% 26.7%
Important 1551 51% 77.7%
Somewhat important 593 19.5% 97.2%
Not very important 78 2.6% 99.8%
Of no importance 10 .3% 100.1%
Missing 45 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 24.1%
331
30.0%
245
26.7%
148
29.1%
73
27.5%
14
26.6%
811
Important 51.0%
699
50.9%
416
51.3%
284
50.6%
127
49.0%
25
51.0%
1551
Somewhat important 21.7%
297
16.5%
135
19.3%
107
17.5%
44
19.6%
10
19.5%
593
Not very important 2.8%
38
2.3%
19
2.3%
13
2.8%
7
3.9%
2
2.6%
79
Of no importance 0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Missing 24 10 6 4 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
817
100.0%
554
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3044


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 22.5%
318
30.2%
486

7
26.6%
804
Important 53.4%
755
48.9%
788

8
51.0%
1543
Somewhat important 20.7%
292
18.6%
299

2
19.5%
591
Not very important 3.0%
42
2.2%
35

0
2.5%
77
Of no importance 0.5%
7
0.2%
3

0
0.3%
10
Missing 17 26 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
1611

17

3025


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 23.5%
129
21.7%
148
26.7%
138
30.4%
224
31.1%
167

3
26.7%
806
Important 47.9%
263
48.3%
330
50.4%
260
51.4%
378
57.5%
309

12
51.0%
1540
Somewhat important 24.6%
135
25.6%
175
20.3%
105
16.3%
120
10.1%
54

2
19.5%
589
Not very important 3.3%
18
4.1%
28
2.1%
11
1.9%
14
0.7%
4

3
2.5%
75
Of no importance 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3

0
0.4%
11
Missing 2 3 5 8 27 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
683
100.0%
516
100.0%
736
100.0%
537

20

3021


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 24.2%
102
26.1%
635
35.8%
49
48.1%
25

1
26.7%
811
Important 48.2%
203
51.4%
1250
54.7%
75
40.4%
21

3
50.9%
1549
Somewhat important 23.8%
100
19.6%
477
6.6%
9
11.5%
6

0
19.5%
592
Not very important 3.1%
13
2.6%
63
1.5%
2
0.0%
0

0
2.6%
78
Of no importance 0.7%
3
0.2%
6
1.5%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
11
Missing 4 33 7 2 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2431
100.0%
137
100.0%
52

4

3041


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 28.9%
198
28.7%
240
25.1%
139
25.1%
78
23.5%
152

5
26.6%
807
Important 55.3%
378
52.5%
438
48.8%
270
48.2%
150
48.3%
313

2
51.1%
1549
Somewhat important 13.7%
94
15.7%
131
23.5%
130
21.2%
66
25.6%
166

5
19.4%
587
Not very important 1.6%
11
2.6%
22
2.4%
13
5.1%
16
2.3%
15

0
2.5%
77
Of no importance 0.4%
3
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2

0
0.4%
11
Missing 23 10 10 0 1 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
835
100.0%
553
100.0%
311
100.0%
648

12

3031


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 26.5%
546
26.8%
250
0.0%
0

14
26.5%
796
Important 50.6%
1043
52.4%
489
42.9%
6

13
51.1%
1538
Somewhat important 19.7%
407
18.5%
173
57.1%
8

5
19.5%
588
Not very important 2.8%
58
2.0%
19
0.0%
0

0
2.6%
77
Of no importance 0.3%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
10
Missing 31 12 0 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
2061
100.0%
934
100.0%
14

32

3009


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 22.7%
259
28.3%
385
32.8%
40
28.6%
65

62
26.3%
749
Important 49.6%
566
52.4%
713
46.7%
57
50.2%
114

102
50.9%
1450
Somewhat important 24.7%
282
16.1%
219
18.0%
22
18.5%
42

28
19.8%
565
Not very important 2.8%
32
2.6%
36
2.5%
3
2.6%
6

2
2.7%
77
Of no importance 0.2%
2
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.3%
9
Missing 14 21 1 2 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1360
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

196

2850


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 27.3%
166
25.1%
180
24.6%
130
27.8%
110
28.5%
154

72
26.5%
740
Important 53.8%
327
50.8%
365
47.8%
253
51.3%
203
51.8%
280

123
51.1%
1428
Somewhat important 16.3%
99
21.3%
153
23.6%
125
17.9%
71
17.6%
95

49
19.4%
543
Not very important 2.3%
14
2.6%
19
3.6%
19
2.5%
10
2.2%
12

3
2.7%
74
Of no importance 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0

4
0.3%
7
Missing 19 10 2 4 1 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
718
100.0%
529
100.0%
396
100.0%
541

251

2792


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 24.1%
96
28.1%
315
19.4%
14

386
26.7%
425
Important 49.9%
199
49.0%
549
54.2%
39

764
49.5%
787
Somewhat important 21.3%
85
19.6%
220
26.4%
19

268
20.4%
324
Not very important 4.3%
17
2.9%
32
0.0%
0

28
3.1%
49
Of no importance 0.5%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0

5
0.4%
6
Missing 3 11 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1120
100.0%
72

1451

1591