Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MORALIFE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What are the values (ideals, standards, life goals) that guide the life and thought of Mennonite and BIC church members? A check of the following list will help answer this question. For each item in the left column, circle the number of the answer column that indicates how important the item is in your own life and thought. - Living a good moral life
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Of no importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 2057 68.2% 68.2%
Important 910 30.2% 98.4%
Somewhat important 40 1.3% 99.7%
Not very important 5 .2% 99.9%
Of no importance 4 .1% 100%
Missing 70 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 66.9%
912
66.8%
536
70.7%
390
72.4%
181
76.0%
38
68.2%
2057
Important 31.5%
429
31.8%
255
27.5%
152
25.2%
63
22.0%
11
30.2%
910
Somewhat important 1.2%
17
1.0%
8
1.4%
8
2.4%
6
2.0%
1
1.3%
40
Not very important 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Of no importance 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Missing 31 24 9 4 1 69
TOTAL 100.0%
1363
100.0%
802
100.0%
552
100.0%
250
100.0%
50

3017


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 62.7%
886
73.0%
1159

12
68.2%
2045
Important 35.5%
501
25.4%
403

5
30.1%
904
Somewhat important 1.3%
18
1.3%
21

1
1.3%
39
Not very important 0.3%
4
0.1%
2

0
0.2%
6
Of no importance 0.2%
3
0.1%
2

0
0.2%
5
Missing 20 50 0 70
TOTAL 100.0%
1412
100.0%
1587

18

2999


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 62.1%
341
62.8%
428
68.6%
350
73.5%
537
73.3%
385

16
68.1%
2041
Important 35.3%
194
34.5%
235
30.6%
156
25.4%
186
25.5%
134

4
30.2%
905
Somewhat important 2.2%
12
2.2%
15
0.8%
4
0.7%
5
0.8%
4

0
1.3%
40
Not very important 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
6
Of no importance 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2

0
0.1%
4
Missing 3 4 11 13 38 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
681
100.0%
510
100.0%
731
100.0%
525

20

2996


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 58.8%
247
69.8%
1681
73.5%
97
56.6%
30

2
68.2%
2055
Important 38.3%
161
28.9%
697
23.5%
31
37.7%
20

1
30.2%
909
Somewhat important 2.6%
11
1.0%
24
1.5%
2
5.7%
3

0
1.3%
40
Not very important 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
4
Missing 4 55 12 0 0 71
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2408
100.0%
132
100.0%
53

4

3013


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 69.8%
474
68.9%
570
66.0%
363
67.4%
209
67.2%
431

11
68.1%
2047
Important 28.0%
190
30.4%
251
31.5%
173
30.0%
93
31.4%
201

2
30.2%
908
Somewhat important 1.5%
10
0.6%
5
2.0%
11
2.3%
7
1.2%
8

0
1.4%
41
Not very important 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1

0
0.2%
6
Of no importance 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Missing 29 18 13 2 9 0 71
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
827
100.0%
550
100.0%
310
100.0%
641

13

3007


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 68.2%
1392
68.3%
634
38.5%
5

26
68.1%
2031
Important 30.1%
614
30.2%
280
61.5%
8

8
30.2%
902
Somewhat important 1.4%
29
1.2%
11
0.0%
0

0
1.3%
40
Not very important 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Of no importance 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
4
Missing 52 18 0 0 70
TOTAL 100.0%
2041
100.0%
928
100.0%
13

34

2982


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 68.1%
768
68.9%
929
67.8%
80
62.9%
141

138
68.1%
1918
Important 30.3%
342
29.5%
398
31.4%
37
34.4%
77

57
30.3%
854
Somewhat important 1.2%
14
1.2%
16
0.8%
1
2.7%
6

3
1.3%
37
Not very important 0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
4
Missing 27 31 4 4 0 66
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
1349
100.0%
118
100.0%
224

198

2818


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 69.6%
415
69.7%
496
68.8%
360
64.4%
253
64.9%
350

184
67.8%
1874
Important 29.2%
174
28.7%
204
29.1%
152
33.3%
131
34.1%
184

66
30.6%
845
Somewhat important 1.2%
7
1.4%
10
1.1%
6
2.3%
9
0.9%
5

3
1.3%
37
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
4
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.1%
3
Missing 31 16 7 7 4 0 65
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
712
100.0%
523
100.0%
393
100.0%
539

256

2763


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 60.4%
241
70.1%
779
58.0%
40

997
67.1%
1060
Important 37.8%
151
28.3%
314
42.0%
29

417
31.3%
494
Somewhat important 1.8%
7
1.3%
14
0.0%
0

19
1.3%
21
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

4
0.1%
2
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

3
0.1%
2
Missing 4 21 3 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1111
100.0%
69

1440

1579