Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MUCHMONY (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What are the values (ideals, standards, life goals) that guide the life and thought of Mennonite and BIC church members? A check of the following list will help answer this question. For each item in the left column, circle the number of the answer column that indicates how important the item is in your own life and thought. - Earning as much money as possible
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Of no importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 65 2.1% 2.1%
Important 514 17% 19.1%
Somewhat important 1335 44% 63.1%
Not very important 996 32.9% 96%
Of no importance 121 4% 100%
Missing 56 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 2.2%
30
1.9%
15
2.2%
12
2.8%
7
3.9%
2
2.2%
66
Important 15.0%
206
19.1%
154
16.3%
90
23.2%
58
13.7%
7
17.0%
515
Somewhat important 45.8%
628
43.9%
354
42.1%
233
38.8%
97
45.1%
23
44.0%
1335
Not very important 33.3%
457
31.2%
252
34.9%
193
31.2%
78
33.3%
17
32.9%
997
Of no importance 3.6%
50
4.0%
32
4.5%
25
4.0%
10
3.9%
2
3.9%
119
Missing 24 20 7 5 1 57
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
807
100.0%
553
100.0%
250
100.0%
51

3032


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 2.3%
33
1.9%
30

2
2.1%
63
Important 17.3%
245
16.6%
265

5
16.9%
510
Somewhat important 42.9%
606
45.1%
722

7
44.1%
1328
Not very important 33.7%
476
32.4%
518

2
33.0%
994
Of no importance 3.8%
53
4.1%
65

2
3.9%
118
Missing 19 36 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
1413
100.0%
1600

18

3013


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 1.8%
10
1.6%
11
1.2%
6
1.6%
12
4.9%
26

0
2.2%
65
Important 15.4%
84
14.2%
97
13.0%
67
18.2%
133
24.3%
130

3
17.0%
511
Somewhat important 41.7%
228
38.9%
265
48.4%
250
45.6%
334
46.7%
250

8
44.1%
1327
Not very important 34.4%
188
40.8%
278
34.9%
180
31.6%
231
20.9%
112

8
32.8%
989
Of no importance 6.8%
37
4.4%
30
2.5%
13
3.0%
22
3.2%
17

1
4.0%
119
Missing 4 4 6 12 30 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
681
100.0%
516
100.0%
732
100.0%
535

20

3011


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 2.1%
9
1.9%
46
5.7%
8
3.8%
2

0
2.1%
65
Important 16.9%
71
16.3%
394
25.0%
35
24.5%
13

1
16.9%
513
Somewhat important 39.9%
168
45.0%
1086
41.4%
58
39.6%
21

2
44.0%
1333
Not very important 35.6%
150
33.0%
796
24.3%
34
30.2%
16

1
32.9%
996
Of no importance 5.5%
23
3.8%
92
3.6%
5
1.9%
1

0
4.0%
121
Missing 2 50 4 0 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2414
100.0%
140
100.0%
53

4

3028


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 4.2%
29
1.9%
16
2.2%
12
0.6%
2
0.6%
4

1
2.1%
63
Important 23.0%
158
19.5%
162
14.0%
77
13.9%
43
11.2%
72

3
16.9%
512
Somewhat important 44.9%
309
47.5%
394
45.7%
252
41.1%
127
38.7%
249

5
44.1%
1331
Not very important 24.3%
167
27.5%
228
33.9%
187
38.2%
118
45.7%
294

3
32.9%
994
Of no importance 3.6%
25
3.6%
30
4.2%
23
6.1%
19
3.7%
24

0
4.0%
121
Missing 20 15 12 2 6 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
830
100.0%
551
100.0%
309
100.0%
643

12

3021


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 2.3%
47
1.7%
16
0.0%
0

2
2.1%
63
Important 17.1%
351
16.4%
153
0.0%
0

10
16.8%
504
Somewhat important 44.4%
910
43.8%
409
15.4%
2

14
44.1%
1321
Not very important 32.1%
659
34.4%
321
84.6%
11

5
33.1%
991
Of no importance 4.1%
84
3.6%
34
0.0%
0

3
3.9%
118
Missing 43 13 0 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
2051
100.0%
933
100.0%
13

34

2997


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 1.4%
16
2.5%
34
2.5%
3
2.2%
5

8
2.0%
58
Important 13.4%
152
19.0%
259
12.7%
15
20.4%
46

42
16.6%
472
Somewhat important 45.1%
511
43.5%
592
47.5%
56
39.6%
89

87
44.0%
1248
Not very important 36.7%
416
30.7%
418
32.2%
38
34.2%
77

47
33.5%
949
Of no importance 3.4%
38
4.2%
57
5.1%
6
3.6%
8

10
3.8%
109
Missing 22 20 4 3 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
1360
100.0%
118
100.0%
225

194

2836


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 3.6%
22
1.4%
10
2.1%
11
1.3%
5
1.5%
8

9
2.0%
56
Important 17.7%
107
15.7%
113
13.7%
72
14.1%
55
20.8%
112

55
16.5%
459
Somewhat important 42.0%
253
43.7%
314
43.6%
229
48.1%
188
46.1%
248

103
44.4%
1232
Not very important 32.2%
194
33.7%
242
36.0%
189
33.5%
131
29.6%
159

80
33.0%
915
Of no importance 4.5%
27
5.4%
39
4.6%
24
3.1%
12
2.0%
11

8
4.1%
113
Missing 23 9 4 8 5 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
718
100.0%
525
100.0%
391
100.0%
538

255

2775


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 1.8%
7
2.3%
26
2.9%
2

29
2.2%
35
Important 14.8%
59
17.6%
195
13.2%
9

251
16.7%
263
Somewhat important 36.6%
146
49.4%
549
36.8%
25

616
45.6%
720
Not very important 41.9%
167
27.4%
304
42.6%
29

496
31.7%
500
Of no importance 5.0%
20
3.3%
37
4.4%
3

60
3.8%
60
Missing 3 20 3 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1111
100.0%
68

1452

1578