Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MAKEDECI (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What are the values (ideals, standards, life goals) that guide the life and thought of Mennonite and BIC church members? A check of the following list will help answer this question. For each item in the left column, circle the number of the answer column that indicates how important the item is in your own life and thought. - Being able to make my own decisions
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Of no importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 789 25.9% 25.9%
Important 1710 56.1% 82%
Somewhat important 499 16.4% 98.4%
Not very important 47 1.5% 99.9%
Of no importance 5 .2% 100.1%
Missing 38 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 21.8%
300
31.3%
256
25.7%
143
29.5%
74
30.0%
15
25.9%
788
Important 56.3%
774
54.5%
445
58.6%
326
55.0%
138
54.0%
27
56.1%
1710
Somewhat important 19.9%
273
12.5%
102
14.2%
79
14.3%
36
16.0%
8
16.3%
498
Not very important 1.8%
25
1.5%
12
1.3%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
47
Of no importance 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Missing 20 9 4 4 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
1374
100.0%
817
100.0%
556
100.0%
251
100.0%
50

3048


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 22.7%
322
28.4%
458

9
25.7%
780
Important 59.2%
840
53.5%
862

8
56.2%
1702
Somewhat important 16.2%
230
16.6%
267

2
16.4%
497
Not very important 2.0%
28
1.2%
19

0
1.6%
47
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.3%
5

0
0.2%
5
Missing 11 25 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
1420
100.0%
1611

19

3031


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 30.3%
167
24.7%
169
21.7%
113
24.4%
179
28.9%
156

4
25.9%
784
Important 52.6%
290
51.6%
353
60.5%
315
59.1%
434
57.2%
309

9
56.1%
1701
Somewhat important 14.3%
79
21.8%
149
16.1%
84
15.3%
112
12.8%
69

5
16.3%
493
Not very important 2.5%
14
1.8%
12
1.7%
9
1.1%
8
0.7%
4

0
1.6%
47
Of no importance 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2

0
0.2%
5
Missing 1 1 1 8 25 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
521
100.0%
734
100.0%
540

18

3030


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 31.9%
135
24.1%
586
35.8%
49
33.3%
18

1
25.9%
788
Important 54.1%
229
56.6%
1377
49.6%
68
61.1%
33

3
56.1%
1707
Somewhat important 11.3%
48
17.7%
430
13.1%
18
3.7%
2

0
16.4%
498
Not very important 2.4%
10
1.5%
36
0.0%
0
1.9%
1

0
1.5%
47
Of no importance 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Missing 1 31 6 0 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2431
100.0%
137
100.0%
54

4

3045


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 27.7%
191
27.0%
226
23.5%
130
28.1%
87
23.5%
152

2
25.9%
786
Important 57.0%
393
58.9%
494
57.3%
317
52.9%
164
52.1%
337

6
56.1%
1705
Somewhat important 13.0%
90
13.1%
110
17.4%
96
17.4%
54
22.6%
146

4
16.3%
496
Not very important 2.0%
14
1.0%
8
1.4%
8
1.3%
4
1.9%
12

0
1.5%
46
Of no importance 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Missing 18 7 8 2 3 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
838
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
647

12

3038


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 25.1%
519
27.2%
255
7.1%
1

14
25.7%
775
Important 56.4%
1166
56.2%
526
35.7%
5

13
56.3%
1697
Somewhat important 16.6%
342
15.3%
143
50.0%
7

6
16.3%
492
Not very important 1.6%
34
1.3%
12
7.1%
1

0
1.6%
47
Of no importance 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Missing 28 10 0 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
2066
100.0%
936
100.0%
14

33

3016


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 21.4%
244
28.8%
393
24.6%
30
28.5%
65

57
25.7%
732
Important 55.4%
631
56.4%
770
58.2%
71
55.3%
126

112
56.0%
1598
Somewhat important 21.1%
240
13.6%
185
14.8%
18
13.6%
31

25
16.6%
474
Not very important 2.0%
23
1.0%
13
2.5%
3
2.2%
5

2
1.5%
44
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

0
0.2%
5
Missing 17 14 0 2 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
1365
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

196

2853


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 29.4%
179
24.4%
176
22.4%
118
24.4%
97
26.0%
141

78
25.4%
711
Important 55.1%
335
56.2%
405
54.3%
286
59.2%
235
57.6%
312

138
56.3%
1573
Somewhat important 13.7%
83
17.3%
125
21.4%
113
15.9%
63
14.9%
81

35
16.6%
465
Not very important 1.8%
11
1.8%
13
1.9%
10
0.5%
2
1.3%
7

4
1.5%
43
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

2
0.1%
3
Missing 19 7 3 3 1 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
721
100.0%
527
100.0%
397
100.0%
542

257

2795


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 22.4%
89
25.6%
287
18.3%
13

399
24.5%
389
Important 56.3%
224
56.6%
634
62.0%
44

807
56.8%
902
Somewhat important 19.8%
79
16.6%
186
16.9%
12

222
17.4%
277
Not very important 1.5%
6
0.9%
10
2.8%
2

28
1.1%
18
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

2
0.2%
3
Missing 3 11 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1120
100.0%
71

1458

1589