Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EASYLIFE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What are the values (ideals, standards, life goals) that guide the life and thought of Mennonite and BIC church members? A check of the following list will help answer this question. For each item in the left column, circle the number of the answer column that indicates how important the item is in your own life and thought. - Living the "simple life"
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Of no importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 442 14.5% 14.5%
Important 1246 40.8% 55.3%
Somewhat important 1040 34% 89.3%
Not very important 297 9.7% 99%
Of no importance 30 1% 100%
Missing 31 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 17.1%
236
11.6%
95
11.5%
64
15.9%
40
16.0%
8
14.5%
443
Important 43.2%
595
39.8%
326
34.8%
194
45.8%
115
32.0%
16
40.8%
1246
Somewhat important 31.2%
430
36.6%
300
39.3%
219
29.5%
74
34.0%
17
34.0%
1040
Not very important 7.8%
108
10.4%
85
13.6%
76
8.0%
20
14.0%
7
9.7%
296
Of no importance 0.7%
9
1.7%
14
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
4.0%
2
1.0%
31
Missing 16 7 3 4 1 31
TOTAL 100.0%
1378
100.0%
820
100.0%
557
100.0%
251
100.0%
50

3056


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 12.8%
181
15.5%
251

10
14.2%
432
Important 42.2%
599
39.7%
642

5
40.9%
1241
Somewhat important 34.1%
484
34.2%
553

3
34.1%
1037
Not very important 9.7%
137
9.9%
160

0
9.8%
297
Of no importance 1.3%
18
0.7%
12

1
1.0%
30
Missing 11 19 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
1419
100.0%
1618

19

3037


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 8.9%
49
10.7%
73
8.7%
45
16.0%
118
27.7%
151

6
14.4%
436
Important 33.8%
186
33.7%
230
39.7%
206
47.0%
346
49.2%
268

10
40.7%
1236
Somewhat important 39.7%
219
42.8%
292
39.1%
203
29.2%
215
19.6%
107

4
34.1%
1036
Not very important 15.2%
84
11.9%
81
11.9%
62
7.1%
52
3.1%
17

1
9.8%
296
Of no importance 2.4%
13
1.0%
7
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.4%
2

0
1.0%
30
Missing 1 2 3 6 19 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
683
100.0%
519
100.0%
736
100.0%
545

21

3034


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 10.4%
44
14.4%
350
29.3%
41
13.5%
7

1
14.5%
442
Important 38.1%
161
40.5%
989
47.1%
66
53.8%
28

3
40.7%
1244
Somewhat important 34.3%
145
35.3%
860
17.1%
24
23.1%
12

0
34.1%
1041
Not very important 15.4%
65
8.9%
218
6.4%
9
9.6%
5

0
9.7%
297
Of no importance 1.9%
8
0.9%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
30
Missing 2 24 3 2 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2439
100.0%
140
100.0%
52

4

3054


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 21.8%
152
16.1%
135
10.3%
57
9.0%
28
10.7%
69

2
14.5%
441
Important 50.0%
349
40.1%
337
33.7%
186
33.7%
105
41.4%
267

3
40.8%
1244
Somewhat important 21.6%
151
32.4%
272
40.8%
225
45.2%
141
38.3%
247

5
34.0%
1036
Not very important 5.2%
36
10.6%
89
14.1%
78
11.5%
36
8.8%
57

1
9.7%
296
Of no importance 1.4%
10
0.8%
7
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.8%
5

0
1.0%
30
Missing 10 6 10 0 3 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
840
100.0%
552
100.0%
312
100.0%
645

11

3047


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 15.9%
329
10.3%
97
7.7%
1

15
14.1%
427
Important 41.4%
857
39.7%
373
38.5%
5

11
40.9%
1235
Somewhat important 33.3%
688
36.3%
341
30.8%
4

8
34.2%
1033
Not very important 8.6%
177
12.5%
117
15.4%
2

0
9.8%
296
Of no importance 0.9%
18
1.2%
11
7.7%
1

0
1.0%
30
Missing 24 7 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
2069
100.0%
939
100.0%
13

34

3021


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 14.8%
169
13.4%
183
9.8%
12
15.7%
36

42
14.0%
400
Important 43.1%
491
38.5%
527
34.4%
42
39.7%
91

95
40.3%
1151
Somewhat important 33.5%
381
35.8%
490
45.1%
55
32.3%
74

41
35.0%
1000
Not very important 7.7%
88
11.3%
155
10.7%
13
10.9%
25

15
9.8%
281
Of no importance 0.9%
10
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
1.3%
3

3
0.9%
27
Missing 15 11 0 0 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
1369
100.0%
122
100.0%
229

196

2859


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 22.7%
139
15.0%
108
11.8%
62
10.1%
40
8.9%
48

45
14.2%
397
Important 49.6%
303
41.8%
302
37.2%
196
37.7%
150
35.6%
193

103
40.9%
1144
Somewhat important 20.5%
125
34.3%
248
39.1%
206
38.2%
152
42.3%
229

80
34.3%
960
Not very important 6.4%
39
8.2%
59
11.0%
58
12.8%
51
12.2%
66

23
9.8%
273
Of no importance 0.8%
5
0.7%
5
0.9%
5
1.3%
5
1.1%
6

5
0.9%
26
Missing 15 6 3 2 1 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
722
100.0%
527
100.0%
398
100.0%
542

256

2800


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 13.0%
52
13.9%
155
10.0%
7

229
13.5%
214
Important 38.3%
153
41.3%
462
51.4%
36

594
41.0%
651
Somewhat important 40.8%
163
33.3%
373
35.7%
25

480
35.3%
561
Not very important 7.0%
28
10.6%
119
2.9%
2

148
9.4%
149
Of no importance 1.0%
4
0.9%
10
0.0%
0

16
0.9%
14
Missing 3 12 1 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1119
100.0%
70

1467

1589