Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TREATOTH (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What are the values (ideals, standards, life goals) that guide the life and thought of Mennonite and BIC church members? A check of the following list will help answer this question. For each item in the left column, circle the number of the answer column that indicates how important the item is in your own life and thought. - Making sure I treat others properly
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Of no importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1847 61.1% 61.1%
Important 1121 37.1% 98.2%
Somewhat important 43 1.4% 99.6%
Not very important 11 .4% 100%
Of no importance 3 .1% 100.1%
Missing 60 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 60.2%
823
59.3%
477
63.5%
353
65.1%
162
66.0%
33
61.0%
1848
Important 38.2%
523
38.9%
313
34.0%
189
32.5%
81
32.0%
16
37.1%
1122
Somewhat important 1.2%
17
1.1%
9
2.0%
11
2.0%
5
2.0%
1
1.4%
43
Not very important 0.2%
3
0.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Of no importance 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Missing 27 22 5 7 0 61
TOTAL 100.0%
1368
100.0%
805
100.0%
556
100.0%
249
100.0%
50

3028


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 56.1%
790
65.2%
1043

14
60.9%
1833
Important 41.7%
588
33.1%
529

4
37.1%
1117
Somewhat important 1.8%
25
1.1%
18

1
1.4%
43
Not very important 0.4%
5
0.4%
7

0
0.4%
12
Of no importance 0.1%
1
0.2%
3

0
0.1%
4
Missing 22 38 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
1409
100.0%
1600

19

3009


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 57.4%
317
58.9%
402
60.6%
311
65.4%
477
61.2%
326

14
60.9%
1833
Important 39.7%
219
39.7%
271
37.6%
193
32.6%
238
36.8%
196

5
37.1%
1117
Somewhat important 2.7%
15
1.2%
8
1.8%
9
1.0%
7
0.9%
5

0
1.5%
44
Not very important 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.9%
5

0
0.4%
12
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1

0
0.1%
4
Missing 1 3 9 15 32 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
683
100.0%
513
100.0%
729
100.0%
533

19

3010


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 53.8%
226
61.8%
1494
65.7%
90
69.2%
36

2
61.0%
1846
Important 43.8%
184
36.3%
878
31.4%
43
28.8%
15

2
37.0%
1120
Somewhat important 2.4%
10
1.3%
32
0.7%
1
1.9%
1

0
1.5%
44
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.4%
9
2.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
12
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
Missing 5 48 6 2 0 61
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2416
100.0%
137
100.0%
52

4

3025


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 61.0%
418
60.1%
497
61.7%
339
57.6%
178
63.3%
407

8
61.0%
1839
Important 37.2%
255
37.6%
311
36.1%
198
39.8%
123
35.5%
228

5
37.0%
1115
Somewhat important 1.2%
8
1.5%
12
1.6%
9
2.3%
7
1.1%
7

0
1.4%
43
Not very important 0.6%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
12
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.1%
4
Missing 21 18 13 2 6 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
827
100.0%
549
100.0%
309
100.0%
643

13

3013


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 60.8%
1248
61.3%
571
42.9%
6

22
60.9%
1825
Important 37.2%
764
36.9%
344
42.9%
6

8
37.2%
1114
Somewhat important 1.6%
33
1.0%
9
14.3%
2

0
1.5%
44
Not very important 0.2%
5
0.6%
6
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
11
Of no importance 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
Missing 41 16 0 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
2052
100.0%
931
100.0%
14

30

2997


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 58.8%
665
61.6%
836
65.3%
79
65.9%
147

120
61.0%
1727
Important 40.0%
452
36.0%
489
33.9%
41
31.4%
70

70
37.1%
1052
Somewhat important 1.0%
11
1.8%
25
0.8%
1
0.9%
2

5
1.4%
39
Not very important 0.2%
2
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

0
0.4%
11
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

0
0.1%
3
Missing 25 23 1 5 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
1358
100.0%
121
100.0%
223

195

2832


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 61.0%
364
59.3%
424
60.8%
318
61.5%
244
62.1%
334

162
60.8%
1684
Important 37.5%
224
38.3%
274
36.5%
191
37.5%
149
36.4%
196

87
37.3%
1034
Somewhat important 0.7%
4
2.1%
15
1.9%
10
1.0%
4
1.3%
7

4
1.4%
40
Not very important 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.4%
11
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.0%
1
Missing 28 12 7 2 5 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
715
100.0%
523
100.0%
397
100.0%
538

255

2770


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 59.9%
238
61.1%
679
64.2%
43

887
60.9%
960
Important 37.5%
149
36.9%
410
35.8%
24

538
37.0%
583
Somewhat important 2.0%
8
1.8%
20
0.0%
0

15
1.8%
28
Not very important 0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

7
0.3%
4
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

2
0.1%
1
Missing 5 19 4 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1112
100.0%
67

1449

1576