Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FASHION (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What are the values (ideals, standards, life goals) that guide the life and thought of Mennonite and BIC church members? A check of the following list will help answer this question. For each item in the left column, circle the number of the answer column that indicates how important the item is in your own life and thought. - Being dressed in the latest styles and fashions
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Of no importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 28 .9% .9%
Important 197 6.5% 7.4%
Somewhat important 874 28.8% 36.2%
Not very important 1495 49.3% 85.5%
Of no importance 436 14.4% 99.9%
Missing 57 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 1.0%
14
0.6%
5
1.1%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
27
Important 6.2%
85
6.1%
49
8.7%
48
5.6%
14
3.9%
2
6.5%
198
Somewhat important 24.1%
330
30.0%
242
38.2%
211
29.4%
73
35.3%
18
28.9%
874
Not very important 51.1%
700
51.5%
416
43.1%
238
46.8%
116
47.1%
24
49.3%
1494
Of no importance 17.7%
242
11.8%
95
8.9%
49
17.3%
43
13.7%
7
14.4%
436
Missing 24 20 8 6 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
807
100.0%
552
100.0%
248
100.0%
51

3029


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 0.8%
12
1.0%
16

0
0.9%
28
Important 4.5%
64
8.1%
129

4
6.4%
193
Somewhat important 24.0%
339
33.5%
534

2
29.0%
873
Not very important 53.7%
760
45.4%
724

10
49.3%
1484
Of no importance 17.0%
240
12.1%
193

2
14.4%
433
Missing 16 40 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
1415
100.0%
1596

18

3011


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 2.5%
14
0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.8%
4

0
0.9%
28
Important 12.3%
68
7.9%
54
4.8%
25
4.7%
34
2.8%
15

2
6.5%
196
Somewhat important 37.7%
208
30.7%
210
32.4%
168
23.0%
168
21.6%
114

6
28.8%
868
Not very important 37.7%
208
48.2%
329
48.6%
252
55.1%
402
56.0%
296

9
49.4%
1487
Of no importance 9.6%
53
12.7%
87
13.5%
70
16.7%
122
18.9%
100

3
14.3%
432
Missing 1 2 4 14 36 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
683
100.0%
518
100.0%
730
100.0%
529

20

3011


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 3.1%
13
0.6%
14
0.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
28
Important 10.5%
44
6.0%
145
3.0%
4
7.4%
4

1
6.5%
197
Somewhat important 36.8%
154
28.1%
678
20.7%
28
24.1%
13

1
28.9%
873
Not very important 39.6%
166
50.5%
1221
59.3%
80
46.3%
25

2
49.3%
1492
Of no importance 10.0%
42
14.9%
359
16.3%
22
22.2%
12

0
14.4%
435
Missing 4 46 8 0 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2417
100.0%
135
100.0%
54

4

3025


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 1.8%
12
1.1%
9
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2

0
0.9%
28
Important 6.8%
46
6.6%
55
7.6%
42
7.1%
22
4.8%
31

1
6.5%
196
Somewhat important 21.9%
149
33.0%
274
31.9%
176
30.1%
93
27.4%
177

5
28.8%
869
Not very important 51.2%
348
46.6%
387
48.0%
265
49.2%
152
52.1%
336

6
49.3%
1488
Of no importance 18.4%
125
12.8%
106
11.6%
64
13.6%
42
15.3%
99

0
14.5%
436
Missing 28 14 10 1 4 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
831
100.0%
552
100.0%
309
100.0%
645

12

3017


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 0.9%
19
0.8%
7
0.0%
0

2
0.9%
26
Important 6.0%
123
7.6%
70
7.1%
1

3
6.5%
194
Somewhat important 26.3%
542
34.6%
320
7.1%
1

10
28.8%
863
Not very important 50.6%
1041
46.8%
433
57.1%
8

13
49.4%
1482
Of no importance 16.2%
333
10.4%
96
28.6%
4

2
14.4%
433
Missing 34 20 0 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
2058
100.0%
926
100.0%
14

30

2998


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 0.9%
10
0.8%
11
0.8%
1
0.9%
2

4
0.8%
24
Important 5.3%
60
7.7%
105
5.8%
7
4.4%
10

14
6.4%
182
Somewhat important 26.9%
303
30.8%
418
33.1%
40
28.4%
64

48
29.2%
825
Not very important 51.2%
578
48.5%
657
47.1%
57
47.6%
107

96
49.5%
1399
Of no importance 15.7%
177
12.1%
164
13.2%
16
18.7%
42

36
14.1%
399
Missing 25 25 0 3 0 53
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
1355
100.0%
121
100.0%
225

198

2829


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 0.5%
3
0.8%
6
1.3%
7
0.3%
1
1.1%
6

6
0.8%
23
Important 4.0%
24
6.6%
47
5.3%
28
6.0%
24
9.2%
50

25
6.2%
173
Somewhat important 22.2%
133
27.6%
197
27.9%
147
36.7%
146
33.3%
180

71
28.9%
803
Not very important 54.9%
329
49.0%
350
53.4%
281
45.7%
182
45.1%
244

109
49.9%
1386
Of no importance 18.4%
110
16.0%
114
12.0%
63
11.3%
45
11.3%
61

43
14.1%
393
Missing 28 14 5 2 1 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
714
100.0%
526
100.0%
398
100.0%
541

254

2778


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 1.0%
4
1.0%
11
2.8%
2

11
1.1%
17
Important 4.5%
18
6.9%
77
5.6%
4

99
6.3%
99
Somewhat important 27.5%
109
28.3%
316
16.7%
12

438
27.6%
437
Not very important 49.6%
197
51.2%
571
54.2%
39

687
50.9%
807
Of no importance 17.4%
69
12.6%
140
20.8%
15

211
14.1%
224
Missing 5 17 1 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1115
100.0%
72

1446

1584