Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OBEYCHUR (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What are the values (ideals, standards, life goals) that guide the life and thought of Mennonite and BIC church members? A check of the following list will help answer this question. For each item in the left column, circle the number of the answer column that indicates how important the item is in your own life and thought. - Being obedient to the standards and teachings of my church
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Of no importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 939 30.7% 30.7%
Important 1661 54.4% 85.1%
Somewhat important 402 13.2% 98.3%
Not very important 51 1.7% 100%
Of no importance 2 .1% 100.1%
Missing 31 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 30.8%
425
27.4%
224
33.8%
189
32.4%
81
42.0%
21
30.8%
940
Important 53.9%
743
55.6%
455
54.0%
302
54.4%
136
50.0%
25
54.4%
1661
Somewhat important 13.8%
190
14.8%
121
10.4%
58
11.6%
29
8.0%
4
13.2%
402
Not very important 1.5%
20
2.3%
19
1.4%
8
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
51
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Missing 16 9 2 4 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
1378
100.0%
819
100.0%
559
100.0%
250
100.0%
50

3056


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 25.9%
367
34.8%
564

9
30.7%
931
Important 57.9%
820
51.3%
831

10
54.4%
1651
Somewhat important 14.1%
200
12.3%
200

1
13.2%
400
Not very important 2.0%
28
1.5%
24

0
1.7%
52
Of no importance 0.1%
2
0.1%
1

0
0.1%
3
Missing 15 17 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1620

20

3037


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 24.6%
136
25.3%
173
28.1%
146
35.2%
259
39.4%
215

10
30.6%
929
Important 52.7%
291
53.9%
369
58.3%
303
55.6%
409
51.6%
282

8
54.5%
1654
Somewhat important 20.1%
111
17.4%
119
12.5%
65
8.0%
59
8.4%
46

2
13.2%
400
Not very important 2.2%
12
3.2%
22
1.2%
6
1.1%
8
0.5%
3

0
1.7%
51
Of no importance 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
Missing 1 2 2 8 18 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
684
100.0%
520
100.0%
735
100.0%
546

20

3037


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 24.8%
105
31.1%
757
41.6%
57
35.2%
19

1
30.7%
938
Important 49.6%
210
55.3%
1349
55.5%
76
40.7%
22

3
54.3%
1657
Somewhat important 21.0%
89
12.3%
299
1.5%
2
22.2%
12

0
13.2%
402
Not very important 4.3%
18
1.3%
31
1.5%
2
1.9%
1

0
1.7%
52
Of no importance 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
Missing 1 25 5 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2438
100.0%
137
100.0%
54

4

3052


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 40.8%
283
31.9%
267
26.6%
148
24.9%
77
25.0%
162

2
30.8%
937
Important 49.0%
340
56.2%
471
54.0%
300
55.7%
172
57.0%
369

9
54.3%
1652
Somewhat important 8.9%
62
10.4%
87
16.9%
94
17.2%
53
15.9%
103

2
13.1%
399
Not very important 1.3%
9
1.4%
12
2.3%
13
2.3%
7
1.9%
12

0
1.7%
53
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.1%
3
Missing 13 7 7 2 2 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
838
100.0%
556
100.0%
309
100.0%
647

13

3044


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 30.8%
638
30.1%
282
6.7%
1

18
30.5%
921
Important 54.3%
1124
54.8%
514
60.0%
9

13
54.5%
1647
Somewhat important 13.3%
276
13.1%
123
13.3%
2

1
13.3%
401
Not very important 1.5%
31
1.9%
18
13.3%
2

1
1.7%
51
Of no importance 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
6.7%
1

0
0.1%
3
Missing 23 8 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
2070
100.0%
938
100.0%
15

33

3023


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 29.8%
339
31.5%
432
23.1%
28
28.2%
64

77
30.2%
863
Important 55.6%
633
54.9%
752
53.7%
65
49.8%
113

97
54.7%
1563
Somewhat important 13.3%
152
11.5%
157
21.5%
26
18.5%
42

24
13.2%
377
Not very important 1.3%
15
2.0%
27
1.7%
2
3.1%
7

1
1.8%
51
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

0
0.1%
3
Missing 15 11 1 2 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
1370
100.0%
121
100.0%
227

199

2857


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 36.8%
225
29.5%
213
30.0%
157
28.3%
113
27.3%
148

84
30.6%
856
Important 52.9%
324
55.2%
398
53.6%
281
55.0%
220
56.6%
307

131
54.7%
1530
Somewhat important 8.5%
52
13.2%
95
15.1%
79
14.3%
57
14.8%
80

39
13.0%
363
Not very important 1.6%
10
1.8%
13
1.3%
7
2.5%
10
1.3%
7

4
1.7%
47
Of no importance 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
Missing 13 8 7 0 1 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
721
100.0%
524
100.0%
400
100.0%
542

258

2799


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 21.3%
85
31.4%
352
25.7%
18

484
28.6%
455
Important 55.3%
221
55.5%
622
57.1%
40

778
55.5%
883
Somewhat important 20.3%
81
11.8%
132
15.7%
11

178
14.1%
224
Not very important 3.0%
12
1.2%
14
1.4%
1

24
1.7%
27
Of no importance 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
2
Missing 3 11 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1121
100.0%
70

1465

1591