Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RETIRE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What are the values (ideals, standards, life goals) that guide the life and thought of Mennonite and BIC church members? A check of the following list will help answer this question. For each item in the left column, circle the number of the answer column that indicates how important the item is in your own life and thought. - Earning enough money to be secure in my old age.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Of no importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 385 12.6% 12.6%
Important 1445 47.3% 59.9%
Somewhat important 1009 33% 92.9%
Not very important 195 6.4% 99.3%
Of no importance 23 .8% 100.1%
Missing 31 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 11.6%
160
14.2%
116
11.2%
62
15.5%
39
16.0%
8
12.6%
385
Important 45.2%
625
49.6%
406
48.6%
270
48.6%
122
44.0%
22
47.3%
1445
Somewhat important 35.5%
491
29.8%
244
32.9%
183
29.5%
74
34.0%
17
33.0%
1009
Not very important 6.7%
93
5.6%
46
7.0%
39
5.6%
14
4.0%
2
6.3%
194
Of no importance 0.9%
13
0.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
0.8%
24
Missing 13 9 4 4 1 31
TOTAL 100.0%
1382
100.0%
818
100.0%
556
100.0%
251
100.0%
50

3057


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 11.7%
166
13.1%
212

6
12.4%
378
Important 48.9%
696
46.1%
744

4
47.4%
1440
Somewhat important 32.1%
456
33.9%
547

6
33.0%
1003
Not very important 6.4%
91
6.3%
102

2
6.4%
193
Of no importance 0.9%
13
0.6%
10

0
0.8%
23
Missing 10 20 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
1615

18

3037


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 12.7%
70
10.5%
72
9.8%
51
11.3%
83
19.5%
107

1
12.6%
383
Important 42.3%
233
41.7%
285
51.1%
266
48.6%
356
54.0%
296

10
47.3%
1436
Somewhat important 34.1%
188
37.6%
257
34.0%
177
33.8%
248
23.9%
131

8
33.0%
1001
Not very important 9.4%
52
9.8%
67
4.8%
25
5.5%
40
1.8%
10

0
6.4%
194
Of no importance 1.5%
8
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
0.7%
4

0
0.8%
23
Missing 1 1 1 10 16 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
521
100.0%
733
100.0%
548

19

3037


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 13.0%
55
11.8%
288
22.3%
31
18.9%
10

1
12.6%
384
Important 44.4%
188
47.9%
1168
46.8%
65
39.6%
21

2
47.2%
1442
Somewhat important 31.9%
135
33.5%
816
27.3%
38
37.7%
20

1
33.1%
1009
Not very important 9.0%
38
6.3%
153
1.4%
2
3.8%
2

0
6.4%
195
Of no importance 1.7%
7
0.5%
12
2.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
22
Missing 1 27 3 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2437
100.0%
139
100.0%
53

4

3052


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 15.2%
105
14.0%
117
12.1%
67
9.4%
29
10.0%
65

1
12.6%
383
Important 48.3%
335
45.0%
377
45.4%
252
43.5%
134
52.6%
340

6
47.3%
1438
Somewhat important 31.0%
215
33.4%
280
34.6%
192
37.7%
116
31.4%
203

3
33.1%
1006
Not very important 4.0%
28
7.2%
60
7.6%
42
9.1%
28
5.4%
35

1
6.3%
193
Of no importance 1.4%
10
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
4

2
0.7%
21
Missing 13 6 9 2 1 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
838
100.0%
555
100.0%
308
100.0%
647

13

3041


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 12.9%
267
11.3%
106
7.1%
1

10
12.4%
374
Important 47.2%
978
47.8%
449
28.6%
4

14
47.3%
1431
Somewhat important 33.2%
687
32.8%
308
50.0%
7

8
33.1%
1002
Not very important 6.0%
124
7.3%
69
14.3%
2

0
6.4%
195
Of no importance 0.8%
16
0.7%
7
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
23
Missing 22 7 0 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
2072
100.0%
939
100.0%
14

32

3025


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 11.3%
129
12.4%
170
9.1%
11
15.7%
36

37
12.1%
346
Important 45.6%
521
48.8%
668
50.4%
61
43.2%
99

96
47.2%
1349
Somewhat important 36.3%
415
31.7%
433
35.5%
43
31.4%
72

46
33.7%
963
Not very important 6.0%
68
6.3%
86
5.0%
6
8.7%
20

15
6.3%
180
Of no importance 0.8%
9
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

2
0.8%
22
Missing 13 12 1 0 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
1368
100.0%
121
100.0%
229

196

2860


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 14.0%
86
10.3%
74
11.4%
60
11.0%
44
15.4%
83

37
12.4%
347
Important 43.3%
266
45.1%
323
46.9%
247
51.4%
205
52.8%
285

118
47.4%
1326
Somewhat important 34.4%
211
34.9%
250
33.8%
178
33.3%
133
28.3%
153

84
33.1%
925
Not very important 6.7%
41
8.8%
63
7.8%
41
3.8%
15
3.5%
19

15
6.4%
179
Of no importance 1.6%
10
0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0

5
0.7%
19
Missing 12 11 3 0 3 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
716
100.0%
527
100.0%
399
100.0%
540

259

2796


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 12.6%
50
14.3%
160
12.5%
9

166
13.8%
219
Important 45.6%
181
49.7%
558
31.9%
23

683
47.9%
762
Somewhat important 36.5%
145
30.8%
346
47.2%
34

486
33.0%
525
Not very important 4.5%
18
4.8%
54
8.3%
6

116
4.9%
78
Of no importance 0.8%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0

16
0.4%
7
Missing 5 10 1 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1122
100.0%
72

1467

1591