Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GETAHEAD (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What are the values (ideals, standards, life goals) that guide the life and thought of Mennonite and BIC church members? A check of the following list will help answer this question. For each item in the left column, circle the number of the answer column that indicates how important the item is in your own life and thought. - Working hard so as to get ahead financially
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Of no importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 146 4.8% 4.8%
Important 880 28.9% 33.7%
Somewhat important 1363 44.7% 78.4%
Not very important 578 19% 97.4%
Of no importance 81 2.7% 100.1%
Missing 39 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 4.4%
60
5.0%
41
5.6%
31
4.8%
12
6.0%
3
4.8%
147
Important 27.0%
372
33.2%
271
27.0%
150
29.6%
74
24.0%
12
28.8%
879
Somewhat important 46.8%
644
41.1%
336
45.6%
253
42.8%
107
46.0%
23
44.7%
1363
Not very important 19.3%
265
18.4%
150
18.6%
103
20.0%
50
20.0%
10
19.0%
578
Of no importance 2.5%
35
2.3%
19
3.2%
18
2.8%
7
4.0%
2
2.7%
81
Missing 19 10 5 4 1 39
TOTAL 100.0%
1376
100.0%
817
100.0%
555
100.0%
250
100.0%
50

3048


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 6.1%
87
3.3%
53

6
4.6%
140
Important 29.8%
423
28.1%
452

5
28.9%
875
Somewhat important 43.6%
618
46.0%
740

5
44.8%
1358
Not very important 18.0%
255
19.9%
321

2
19.0%
576
Of no importance 2.5%
36
2.7%
44

1
2.6%
80
Missing 12 27 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
1419
100.0%
1610

19

3029


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 7.5%
41
2.9%
20
2.5%
13
4.1%
30
7.9%
43

0
4.9%
147
Important 32.0%
176
27.2%
186
22.5%
117
27.6%
201
35.6%
195

5
28.9%
875
Somewhat important 36.0%
198
44.0%
301
53.2%
276
47.6%
347
42.2%
231

10
44.7%
1353
Not very important 20.7%
114
22.2%
152
19.5%
101
19.1%
139
12.4%
68

4
19.0%
574
Of no importance 3.8%
21
3.7%
25
2.3%
12
1.6%
12
1.8%
10

1
2.6%
80
Missing 1 2 4 14 17 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
684
100.0%
519
100.0%
729
100.0%
547

20

3029


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 6.9%
29
4.4%
107
5.8%
8
7.7%
4

0
4.9%
148
Important 32.2%
136
27.7%
675
34.3%
47
38.5%
20

2
28.8%
878
Somewhat important 35.0%
148
46.6%
1135
43.8%
60
36.5%
19

2
44.7%
1362
Not very important 22.5%
95
18.8%
457
13.1%
18
15.4%
8

0
19.0%
578
Of no importance 3.5%
15
2.5%
61
2.9%
4
1.9%
1

0
2.7%
81
Missing 1 29 6 2 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2435
100.0%
137
100.0%
52

4

3047


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 7.8%
54
4.7%
39
4.7%
26
2.9%
9
2.8%
18

1
4.8%
146
Important 34.3%
238
30.2%
253
28.5%
158
28.1%
87
21.9%
141

3
28.9%
877
Somewhat important 41.3%
286
49.1%
411
46.0%
255
37.1%
115
45.4%
293

3
44.8%
1360
Not very important 14.4%
100
13.6%
114
18.1%
100
30.0%
93
25.9%
167

4
18.9%
574
Of no importance 2.2%
15
2.4%
20
2.7%
15
1.9%
6
4.0%
26

0
2.7%
82
Missing 14 9 9 1 4 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
837
100.0%
554
100.0%
310
100.0%
645

11

3039


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 4.6%
94
4.9%
46
0.0%
0

6
4.6%
140
Important 28.5%
588
29.8%
280
14.3%
2

10
28.9%
870
Somewhat important 45.5%
939
43.6%
409
14.3%
2

12
44.8%
1350
Not very important 19.1%
393
18.5%
174
57.1%
8

3
19.1%
575
Of no importance 2.3%
48
3.2%
30
14.3%
2

2
2.7%
80
Missing 31 7 0 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
2062
100.0%
939
100.0%
14

33

3015


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 3.9%
44
4.4%
60
4.9%
6
7.1%
16

21
4.4%
126
Important 26.9%
305
31.6%
432
23.0%
28
22.2%
50

65
28.6%
815
Somewhat important 46.4%
526
44.0%
602
50.0%
61
44.4%
100

74
45.2%
1289
Not very important 20.6%
233
17.4%
238
18.0%
22
22.7%
51

34
19.1%
544
Of no importance 2.2%
25
2.7%
37
4.1%
5
3.6%
8

6
2.6%
75
Missing 21 11 0 3 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
1369
100.0%
122
100.0%
225

200

2849


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 5.3%
32
4.2%
30
3.4%
18
4.3%
17
5.9%
32

16
4.6%
129
Important 26.6%
162
24.4%
175
29.4%
155
30.5%
121
32.3%
174

93
28.2%
787
Somewhat important 43.7%
266
48.5%
348
42.6%
225
41.1%
163
47.9%
258

103
45.2%
1260
Not very important 21.8%
133
19.4%
139
20.8%
110
21.9%
87
12.8%
69

40
19.3%
538
Of no importance 2.6%
16
3.5%
25
3.8%
20
2.3%
9
1.1%
6

6
2.7%
76
Missing 18 9 2 3 3 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
717
100.0%
528
100.0%
397
100.0%
539

258

2790


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 4.8%
19
4.7%
53
4.2%
3

72
4.7%
75
Important 22.4%
89
31.3%
350
22.2%
16

425
28.7%
455
Somewhat important 41.3%
164
46.9%
525
45.8%
33

641
45.5%
722
Not very important 27.5%
109
15.3%
171
26.4%
19

278
18.8%
299
Of no importance 4.0%
16
1.8%
20
1.4%
1

45
2.3%
37
Missing 5 12 1 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1119
100.0%
72

1461

1588