Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INDEPEND (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What are the values (ideals, standards, life goals) that guide the life and thought of Mennonite and BIC church members? A check of the following list will help answer this question. For each item in the left column, circle the number of the answer column that indicates how important the item is in your own life and thought. - Taking care of my own needs-being independent
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Of no importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 491 16.1% 16.1%
Important 1493 49.1% 65.2%
Somewhat important 875 28.8% 94%
Not very important 161 5.3% 99.3%
Of no importance 21 .7% 100%
Missing 46 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 14.2%
195
20.7%
169
16.3%
90
10.8%
27
18.0%
9
16.1%
490
Important 48.4%
664
49.8%
406
48.1%
266
53.2%
133
46.0%
23
49.1%
1492
Somewhat important 30.6%
419
24.7%
201
30.0%
166
30.0%
75
28.0%
14
28.8%
875
Not very important 5.8%
80
4.4%
36
4.9%
27
5.6%
14
8.0%
4
5.3%
161
Of no importance 0.9%
13
0.4%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
21
Missing 24 12 6 4 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
815
100.0%
553
100.0%
250
100.0%
50

3039


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 12.7%
180
19.0%
305

6
16.0%
485
Important 50.7%
718
47.9%
770

4
49.2%
1488
Somewhat important 29.9%
424
27.7%
445

7
28.7%
869
Not very important 5.9%
84
4.8%
77

0
5.3%
161
Of no importance 0.8%
11
0.6%
10

0
0.7%
21
Missing 14 29 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1607

17

3024


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 16.0%
88
11.4%
78
12.4%
64
17.8%
131
23.6%
127

3
16.2%
488
Important 49.4%
271
43.1%
294
51.7%
268
48.8%
358
53.9%
290

12
49.0%
1481
Somewhat important 27.5%
151
36.1%
246
29.9%
155
28.6%
210
20.1%
108

5
28.8%
870
Not very important 6.4%
35
8.5%
58
5.6%
29
4.4%
32
1.3%
7

0
5.3%
161
Of no importance 0.7%
4
0.9%
6
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
1.1%
6

0
0.7%
21
Missing 3 3 3 10 26 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
682
100.0%
518
100.0%
734
100.0%
538

20

3021


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 22.3%
94
14.2%
344
27.2%
37
27.8%
15

1
16.1%
490
Important 52.7%
222
48.2%
1171
52.2%
71
48.1%
26

2
49.0%
1490
Somewhat important 19.0%
80
31.3%
759
18.4%
25
20.4%
11

1
28.8%
875
Not very important 5.2%
22
5.6%
136
0.7%
1
3.7%
2

0
5.3%
161
Of no importance 0.7%
3
0.7%
17
1.5%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
22
Missing 2 36 6 1 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2427
100.0%
136
100.0%
54

4

3038


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 19.0%
130
15.8%
132
14.8%
82
14.9%
46
15.2%
98

3
16.1%
488
Important 53.4%
366
48.6%
407
48.2%
267
50.3%
155
45.5%
294

4
49.1%
1489
Somewhat important 22.2%
152
29.5%
247
29.8%
165
30.5%
94
33.0%
213

5
28.7%
871
Not very important 4.8%
33
5.1%
43
7.0%
39
3.6%
11
5.6%
36

0
5.3%
162
Of no importance 0.7%
5
1.0%
8
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
5

0
0.7%
21
Missing 22 8 9 2 4 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
837
100.0%
554
100.0%
308
100.0%
646

12

3031


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 15.3%
314
17.4%
163
14.3%
2

13
15.9%
479
Important 49.0%
1008
49.8%
467
28.6%
4

14
49.1%
1479
Somewhat important 29.5%
607
27.6%
259
35.7%
5

6
28.9%
871
Not very important 5.5%
113
4.7%
44
21.4%
3

2
5.3%
160
Of no importance 0.8%
17
0.5%
5
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
22
Missing 36 10 0 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
2059
100.0%
938
100.0%
14

35

3011


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 12.4%
141
18.8%
255
13.1%
16
17.5%
40

39
15.9%
452
Important 50.0%
567
49.5%
672
44.3%
54
43.2%
99

101
48.9%
1392
Somewhat important 32.0%
363
26.1%
354
30.3%
37
33.6%
77

45
29.2%
831
Not very important 5.1%
58
5.0%
68
10.7%
13
5.2%
12

10
5.3%
151
Of no importance 0.5%
6
0.7%
9
1.6%
2
0.4%
1

3
0.6%
18
Missing 19 24 0 0 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1358
100.0%
122
100.0%
229

198

2844


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 20.1%
123
13.0%
93
12.0%
63
15.6%
62
18.7%
101

49
15.8%
442
Important 50.1%
307
47.1%
337
47.6%
251
50.1%
199
50.3%
271

127
48.9%
1365
Somewhat important 24.0%
147
32.5%
233
33.4%
176
28.5%
113
27.5%
148

59
29.3%
817
Not very important 4.6%
28
7.1%
51
6.5%
34
5.3%
21
3.3%
18

10
5.4%
152
Of no importance 1.3%
8
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
1

4
0.6%
16
Missing 14 11 3 3 5 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
716
100.0%
527
100.0%
397
100.0%
539

249

2792


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 15.3%
61
14.9%
166
11.3%
8

257
14.8%
235
Important 47.6%
190
49.4%
551
49.3%
35

717
49.0%
776
Somewhat important 30.8%
123
29.1%
325
36.6%
26

401
29.9%
474
Not very important 5.8%
23
5.7%
63
2.8%
2

73
5.6%
88
Of no importance 0.5%
2
0.9%
10
0.0%
0

10
0.8%
12
Missing 4 17 1 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1115
100.0%
71

1458

1585