Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OTHRWISH (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What are the values (ideals, standards, life goals) that guide the life and thought of Mennonite and BIC church members? A check of the following list will help answer this question. For each item in the left column, circle the number of the answer column that indicates how important the item is in your own life and thought. - Doing what others want me to do
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Of no importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 37 1.2% 1.2%
Important 414 13.6% 14.8%
Somewhat important 1264 41.6% 56.4%
Not very important 1101 36.3% 92.7%
Of no importance 219 7.2% 99.9%
Missing 52 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 1.6%
22
0.6%
5
1.1%
6
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
1.3%
38
Important 13.7%
188
12.8%
104
13.7%
76
15.6%
39
11.8%
6
13.6%
413
Somewhat important 41.2%
564
43.4%
353
40.9%
226
40.4%
101
41.2%
21
41.7%
1265
Not very important 36.0%
493
36.4%
296
37.8%
209
33.6%
84
37.3%
19
36.3%
1101
Of no importance 7.5%
102
6.8%
55
6.5%
36
8.8%
22
7.8%
4
7.2%
219
Missing 25 15 7 4 1 52
TOTAL 100.0%
1369
100.0%
813
100.0%
553
100.0%
250
100.0%
51

3036


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 0.7%
10
1.6%
25

2
1.2%
35
Important 14.9%
211
12.3%
197

6
13.5%
408
Somewhat important 39.2%
556
44.0%
703

5
41.7%
1259
Not very important 38.4%
544
34.6%
553

3
36.4%
1097
Of no importance 6.8%
97
7.6%
121

1
7.2%
218
Missing 13 36 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
1418
100.0%
1599

17

3017


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 1.1%
6
0.7%
5
1.0%
5
0.8%
6
2.6%
14

1
1.2%
36
Important 14.3%
79
11.4%
78
14.7%
76
13.9%
102
14.4%
77

3
13.7%
412
Somewhat important 42.1%
232
40.6%
277
38.5%
199
47.2%
346
38.2%
204

8
41.7%
1258
Not very important 34.3%
189
40.1%
274
41.0%
212
31.4%
230
35.0%
187

9
36.2%
1092
Of no importance 8.2%
45
7.2%
49
4.8%
25
6.7%
49
9.7%
52

0
7.3%
220
Missing 2 2 5 11 32 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
683
100.0%
517
100.0%
733
100.0%
534

21

3018


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 0.7%
3
1.1%
26
6.0%
8
1.9%
1

0
1.3%
38
Important 16.1%
67
13.3%
322
10.4%
14
15.1%
8

2
13.6%
411
Somewhat important 41.2%
172
42.4%
1028
34.3%
46
28.3%
15

2
41.6%
1261
Not very important 33.3%
139
36.6%
888
40.3%
54
35.8%
19

0
36.3%
1100
Of no importance 8.6%
36
6.6%
161
9.0%
12
18.9%
10

0
7.2%
219
Missing 6 37 8 0 0 51
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
2425
100.0%
134
100.0%
53

4

3029


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 2.6%
18
1.2%
10
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
5

0
1.2%
37
Important 17.2%
118
14.5%
121
13.2%
73
10.3%
32
10.7%
69

2
13.6%
413
Somewhat important 39.1%
268
42.0%
351
42.9%
237
49.8%
155
38.8%
250

4
41.7%
1261
Not very important 30.9%
212
35.7%
298
35.7%
197
34.7%
108
43.9%
283

3
36.3%
1098
Of no importance 10.1%
69
6.6%
55
7.6%
42
4.8%
15
5.7%
37

2
7.2%
218
Missing 23 9 11 1 4 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
835
100.0%
552
100.0%
311
100.0%
644

11

3027


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 1.3%
26
1.0%
9
0.0%
0

2
1.2%
35
Important 14.5%
298
12.0%
112
0.0%
0

4
13.7%
410
Somewhat important 41.2%
847
43.3%
404
23.1%
3

9
41.8%
1254
Not very important 35.5%
730
37.1%
346
53.8%
7

17
36.1%
1083
Of no importance 7.5%
154
6.5%
61
23.1%
3

2
7.3%
218
Missing 38 14 0 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
932
100.0%
13

34

3000


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 1.1%
13
1.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

5
1.1%
32
Important 13.6%
155
14.3%
193
9.0%
11
10.1%
23

32
13.4%
382
Somewhat important 43.7%
498
41.2%
558
40.2%
49
37.3%
85

74
41.8%
1190
Not very important 35.9%
409
36.1%
489
40.2%
49
41.2%
94

60
36.6%
1041
Of no importance 5.7%
65
7.1%
96
10.7%
13
11.0%
25

21
7.0%
199
Missing 15 28 0 0 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
1354
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

192

2844


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 2.2%
13
0.6%
4
1.0%
5
1.5%
6
0.6%
3

5
1.1%
31
Important 15.1%
91
13.1%
94
13.8%
72
9.8%
39
13.1%
71

46
13.2%
367
Somewhat important 37.7%
228
45.2%
323
42.1%
220
42.9%
171
41.4%
224

98
41.9%
1166
Not very important 36.6%
221
34.4%
246
39.8%
208
37.6%
150
39.0%
211

66
37.3%
1036
Of no importance 8.4%
51
6.7%
48
3.3%
17
8.3%
33
5.9%
32

38
6.5%
181
Missing 22 11 7 2 2 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
715
100.0%
522
100.0%
399
100.0%
541

253

2781


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 0.8%
3
1.0%
11
0.0%
0

23
0.9%
14
Important 10.3%
41
15.2%
169
5.6%
4

201
13.5%
214
Somewhat important 41.0%
163
42.2%
470
45.1%
32

598
42.0%
665
Not very important 38.4%
153
35.7%
398
47.9%
34

516
36.9%
585
Of no importance 9.5%
38
6.0%
67
1.4%
1

113
6.7%
106
Missing 5 16 1 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1115
100.0%
71

1451

1584