Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ATTRACTC (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In your judgment, what are the three most important factors that attract persons to join a local congregation of your denomination? Factor 3:
  0) Other
  3) Sunday School program
  4) Preaching of the gospel from the pulpit
  5) Inspiration of the Sunday worship service
  6) Congregation's support of members with personal needs
  7) Church is located nearby
  8) Personal invitation to join from a member

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Other 81 2.9% 2.9%
Sunday School program 49 1.8% 4.7%
Preaching of the gospel from the pulpit 380 13.7% 18.4%
Inspiration of the Sunday worship service 471 17% 35.4%
Congregation's support of members with personal needs 1053 38% 73.4%
Church is located nearby 192 6.9% 80.3%
Personal invitation to join from a member 543 19.6% 99.9%
Missing 317 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Other 1.7%
22
4.2%
31
3.7%
18
3.0%
7
4.3%
2
2.9%
80
Sunday School program 1.6%
20
2.0%
15
1.8%
9
1.3%
3
2.1%
1
1.7%
48
Preaching of the gospel from the pulpit 11.6%
146
13.2%
97
14.1%
69
23.2%
55
27.7%
13
13.7%
380
Inspiration of the Sunday worship service 18.4%
232
16.1%
118
16.7%
82
13.1%
31
14.9%
7
17.0%
470
Congregation's support of members with personal needs 42.1%
529
34.0%
249
35.0%
172
36.7%
87
34.0%
16
38.1%
1053
Church is located nearby 6.1%
77
7.5%
55
8.6%
42
7.2%
17
4.3%
2
7.0%
193
Personal invitation to join from a member 18.4%
232
22.9%
168
20.2%
99
15.6%
37
12.8%
6
19.6%
542
Missing 135 93 68 18 3 317
TOTAL 100.0%
1258
100.0%
733
100.0%
491
100.0%
237
100.0%
47

2766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Other 3.1%
39
2.8%
42

0
2.9%
81
Sunday School program 1.7%
21
1.9%
29

0
1.8%
50
Preaching of the gospel from the pulpit 13.3%
168
14.0%
209

3
13.7%
377
Inspiration of the Sunday worship service 18.6%
235
15.5%
232

4
16.9%
467
Congregation's support of members with personal needs 34.7%
438
41.1%
614

1
38.1%
1052
Church is located nearby 6.3%
79
7.4%
110

3
6.9%
189
Personal invitation to join from a member 22.5%
284
17.3%
258

1
19.7%
542
Missing 167 142 0 309
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
1494

12

2758


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Other 4.2%
21
2.9%
19
2.8%
13
3.0%
20
2.0%
9

0
3.0%
82
Sunday School program 1.8%
9
2.6%
17
0.4%
2
1.2%
8
2.8%
13

0
1.8%
49
Preaching of the gospel from the pulpit 9.3%
47
11.2%
74
9.8%
46
17.4%
116
21.0%
96

2
13.7%
379
Inspiration of the Sunday worship service 17.2%
87
16.4%
108
17.0%
80
18.0%
120
16.2%
74

2
17.0%
469
Congregation's support of members with personal needs 41.2%
208
37.0%
244
42.5%
200
34.7%
231
36.2%
166

3
38.0%
1049
Church is located nearby 7.9%
40
6.2%
41
6.8%
32
7.2%
48
6.6%
30

2
6.9%
191
Personal invitation to join from a member 18.4%
93
23.7%
156
20.8%
98
18.5%
123
15.3%
70

3
19.6%
540
Missing 47 27 51 79 106 0 310
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
659
100.0%
471
100.0%
666
100.0%
458

12

2759


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Other 4.4%
17
2.7%
61
0.0%
0
4.2%
2

0
2.9%
80
Sunday School program 1.0%
4
2.0%
45
0.9%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.8%
50
Preaching of the gospel from the pulpit 9.1%
35
14.2%
315
20.0%
23
10.4%
5

1
13.7%
378
Inspiration of the Sunday worship service 18.5%
71
16.8%
372
20.0%
23
10.4%
5

0
17.0%
471
Congregation's support of members with personal needs 37.3%
143
37.7%
838
38.3%
44
58.3%
28

1
38.1%
1053
Church is located nearby 7.0%
27
7.0%
155
7.0%
8
4.2%
2

0
6.9%
192
Personal invitation to join from a member 22.5%
86
19.5%
434
13.9%
16
12.5%
6

2
19.6%
542
Missing 41 244 27 5 0 317
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
2220
100.0%
115
100.0%
48

4

2766


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Other 1.7%
10
1.9%
15
3.0%
16
5.9%
17
3.9%
23

0
2.9%
81
Sunday School program 2.1%
12
1.8%
14
1.5%
8
2.8%
8
1.2%
7

0
1.8%
49
Preaching of the gospel from the pulpit 20.2%
116
16.0%
125
11.2%
59
8.3%
24
9.2%
54

2
13.7%
378
Inspiration of the Sunday worship service 21.4%
123
18.7%
146
12.7%
67
16.6%
48
14.9%
88

0
17.1%
472
Congregation's support of members with personal needs 35.4%
203
38.7%
302
41.3%
217
39.3%
114
35.9%
212

4
38.0%
1048
Church is located nearby 7.0%
40
7.3%
57
7.4%
39
5.5%
16
6.9%
41

0
7.0%
193
Personal invitation to join from a member 12.2%
70
15.6%
122
22.8%
120
21.7%
63
28.0%
165

2
19.6%
540
Missing 133 64 36 22 59 0 314
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
781
100.0%
526
100.0%
290
100.0%
590

8

2761


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Other 2.7%
51
3.2%
27
14.3%
2

1
2.9%
80
Sunday School program 1.7%
33
1.9%
16
0.0%
0

0
1.8%
49
Preaching of the gospel from the pulpit 13.9%
262
13.1%
109
0.0%
0

8
13.6%
371
Inspiration of the Sunday worship service 17.2%
325
16.8%
140
0.0%
0

7
17.0%
465
Congregation's support of members with personal needs 39.2%
740
35.6%
297
50.0%
7

8
38.1%
1044
Church is located nearby 7.1%
135
6.5%
54
7.1%
1

3
6.9%
190
Personal invitation to join from a member 18.2%
344
22.9%
191
28.6%
4

5
19.7%
539
Missing 203 112 0 0 315
TOTAL 100.0%
1890
100.0%
834
100.0%
14

32

2738


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Other 2.1%
22
3.9%
47
1.7%
2
3.3%
7

3
3.0%
78
Sunday School program 1.1%
12
2.1%
26
0.9%
1
1.9%
4

7
1.7%
43
Preaching of the gospel from the pulpit 10.9%
114
14.5%
177
17.4%
20
15.3%
32

37
13.2%
343
Inspiration of the Sunday worship service 18.3%
192
16.9%
206
16.5%
19
10.5%
22

33
16.9%
439
Congregation's support of members with personal needs 40.1%
421
35.7%
436
39.1%
45
40.2%
84

67
38.0%
986
Church is located nearby 6.0%
63
7.3%
89
7.8%
9
7.7%
16

15
6.8%
177
Personal invitation to join from a member 21.4%
225
19.6%
239
16.5%
19
21.1%
44

15
20.3%
527
Missing 105 160 7 20 0 292
TOTAL 100.0%
1049
100.0%
1220
100.0%
115
100.0%
209

177

2593


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Other 3.2%
17
2.8%
18
2.4%
12
3.0%
11
2.6%
13

9
2.8%
71
Sunday School program 1.5%
8
2.1%
14
0.8%
4
3.0%
11
1.4%
7

6
1.7%
44
Preaching of the gospel from the pulpit 16.1%
86
12.1%
79
14.1%
70
12.2%
45
10.8%
53

48
13.1%
333
Inspiration of the Sunday worship service 17.8%
95
16.1%
105
14.9%
74
16.3%
60
21.1%
104

33
17.2%
438
Congregation's support of members with personal needs 37.2%
199
40.7%
266
39.8%
198
38.6%
142
33.9%
167

81
38.1%
972
Church is located nearby 9.0%
48
6.6%
43
6.0%
30
6.0%
22
8.1%
40

10
7.2%
183
Personal invitation to join from a member 15.3%
82
19.7%
129
22.1%
110
20.9%
77
22.1%
109

36
19.9%
507
Missing 92 73 32 33 49 0 279
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
654
100.0%
498
100.0%
368
100.0%
493

223

2548


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Other 3.5%
13
2.2%
23
6.0%
4

40
2.7%
40
Sunday School program 1.9%
7
1.7%
18
0.0%
0

24
1.7%
25
Preaching of the gospel from the pulpit 7.4%
27
16.2%
167
9.0%
6

181
13.6%
200
Inspiration of the Sunday worship service 12.3%
45
18.8%
194
19.4%
13

219
17.2%
252
Congregation's support of members with personal needs 42.0%
154
37.5%
387
40.3%
27

485
38.7%
568
Church is located nearby 8.2%
30
6.3%
65
4.5%
3

94
6.7%
98
Personal invitation to join from a member 24.8%
91
17.3%
179
20.9%
14

260
19.4%
284
Missing 36 98 4 0 138
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
1033
100.0%
67

1303

1467