Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BEAUTY (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What are the values (ideals, standards, life goals) that guide the life and thought of Mennonite and BIC church members? A check of the following list will help answer this question. For each item in the left column, circle the number of the answer column that indicates how important the item is in your own life and thought. - Making myself as beautiful or handsome as possible
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Of no importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 51 1.7% 1.7%
Important 385 12.6% 14.3%
Somewhat important 1191 39% 53.3%
Not very important 1137 37.2% 90.5%
Of no importance 290 9.5% 100%
Missing 33 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 1.6%
22
1.7%
14
2.2%
12
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
1.7%
52
Important 11.0%
151
12.1%
99
16.2%
90
15.1%
38
15.7%
8
12.6%
386
Somewhat important 37.8%
520
38.1%
312
42.1%
234
42.1%
106
37.3%
19
39.0%
1191
Not very important 38.9%
535
39.2%
321
32.9%
183
31.3%
79
35.3%
18
37.2%
1136
Of no importance 10.8%
149
8.9%
73
6.7%
37
10.3%
26
9.8%
5
9.5%
290
Missing 17 8 4 3 1 33
TOTAL 100.0%
1377
100.0%
819
100.0%
556
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3055


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 0.9%
13
2.2%
36

3
1.6%
49
Important 9.3%
132
15.7%
253

1
12.7%
385
Somewhat important 35.7%
508
41.9%
677

5
39.0%
1185
Not very important 43.5%
618
31.8%
514

6
37.3%
1132
Of no importance 10.6%
151
8.4%
136

4
9.4%
287
Missing 11 21 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
1616

19

3038


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 3.4%
19
0.7%
5
1.5%
8
1.2%
9
1.8%
10

1
1.7%
51
Important 18.1%
100
14.2%
97
10.2%
53
10.1%
75
11.0%
60

1
12.7%
385
Somewhat important 43.1%
238
38.9%
266
38.2%
198
38.0%
281
36.7%
200

9
39.0%
1183
Not very important 30.8%
170
37.5%
256
40.3%
209
40.6%
300
36.3%
198

5
37.3%
1133
Of no importance 4.5%
25
8.6%
59
9.7%
50
10.0%
74
14.1%
77

4
9.4%
285
Missing 1 2 4 5 20 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
683
100.0%
518
100.0%
739
100.0%
545

20

3037


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 1.7%
7
1.6%
39
1.5%
2
7.4%
4

0
1.7%
52
Important 19.5%
82
11.4%
277
16.8%
23
3.7%
2

1
12.6%
384
Somewhat important 41.1%
173
38.7%
944
32.1%
44
53.7%
29

1
39.0%
1190
Not very important 32.3%
136
38.3%
933
36.5%
50
29.6%
16

2
37.2%
1135
Of no importance 5.5%
23
10.0%
245
13.1%
18
5.6%
3

1
9.5%
289
Missing 2 25 6 0 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2438
100.0%
137
100.0%
54

5

3050


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 2.8%
19
1.8%
15
1.4%
8
1.0%
3
0.9%
6

0
1.7%
51
Important 14.1%
97
13.2%
111
13.5%
75
12.5%
39
9.1%
59

3
12.5%
381
Somewhat important 37.7%
260
40.3%
338
41.6%
231
39.9%
124
36.4%
236

3
39.1%
1189
Not very important 33.1%
228
36.8%
309
35.9%
199
37.0%
115
43.1%
279

7
37.1%
1130
Of no importance 12.3%
85
7.9%
66
7.6%
42
9.6%
30
10.5%
68

0
9.6%
291
Missing 17 6 8 0 1 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
839
100.0%
555
100.0%
311
100.0%
648

13

3042


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 1.5%
31
1.5%
14
0.0%
0

6
1.5%
45
Important 12.3%
254
13.6%
128
0.0%
0

4
12.6%
382
Somewhat important 39.0%
807
39.1%
368
38.5%
5

11
39.1%
1180
Not very important 37.0%
766
37.9%
356
46.2%
6

10
37.3%
1128
Of no importance 10.2%
210
7.9%
74
15.4%
2

4
9.5%
286
Missing 25 8 0 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
2068
100.0%
940
100.0%
13

35

3021


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 1.4%
16
1.6%
22
0.8%
1
1.8%
4

8
1.5%
43
Important 10.6%
121
14.0%
192
9.0%
11
13.7%
31

30
12.4%
355
Somewhat important 39.8%
455
40.0%
548
36.9%
45
33.0%
75

67
39.3%
1123
Not very important 38.1%
436
35.9%
492
41.8%
51
37.9%
86

73
37.2%
1065
Of no importance 10.1%
115
8.4%
115
11.5%
14
13.7%
31

15
9.6%
275
Missing 11 12 0 2 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
1369
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

193

2861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 1.6%
10
1.5%
11
1.5%
8
1.0%
4
2.4%
13

6
1.6%
46
Important 10.2%
62
14.1%
102
9.5%
50
11.6%
46
15.7%
85

41
12.3%
345
Somewhat important 36.1%
220
38.0%
274
39.7%
209
41.2%
164
40.9%
221

103
38.9%
1088
Not very important 38.0%
232
36.6%
264
42.1%
222
37.9%
151
33.9%
183

85
37.6%
1052
Of no importance 14.1%
86
9.8%
71
7.2%
38
8.3%
33
7.0%
38

23
9.5%
266
Missing 17 4 3 3 2 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
722
100.0%
527
100.0%
398
100.0%
540

258

2797


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 1.5%
6
2.0%
23
0.0%
0

22
1.8%
29
Important 8.2%
33
14.2%
160
8.6%
6

186
12.5%
199
Somewhat important 37.7%
151
41.2%
463
27.1%
19

558
39.7%
633
Not very important 40.6%
163
34.9%
393
44.3%
31

550
36.8%
587
Of no importance 12.0%
48
7.6%
86
20.0%
14

142
9.3%
148
Missing 3 6 1 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1125
100.0%
70

1458

1596