Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SAVEFUND (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What are the values (ideals, standards, life goals) that guide the life and thought of Mennonite and BIC church members? A check of the following list will help answer this question. For each item in the left column, circle the number of the answer column that indicates how important the item is in your own life and thought. - Saving as much money as possible
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Of no importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 126 4.1% 4.1%
Important 686 22.5% 26.6%
Somewhat important 1475 48.4% 75%
Not very important 677 22.2% 97.2%
Of no importance 81 2.7% 99.9%
Missing 42 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 5.2%
72
2.6%
21
3.2%
18
5.2%
13
4.0%
2
4.1%
126
Important 22.4%
308
22.6%
184
19.7%
109
28.7%
72
24.0%
12
22.5%
685
Somewhat important 47.3%
650
49.9%
407
49.1%
272
48.2%
121
50.0%
25
48.5%
1475
Not very important 22.4%
308
21.5%
175
26.0%
144
15.9%
40
18.0%
9
22.2%
676
Of no importance 2.6%
36
3.4%
28
2.0%
11
2.0%
5
4.0%
2
2.7%
82
Missing 20 12 6 3 1 42
TOTAL 100.0%
1374
100.0%
815
100.0%
554
100.0%
251
100.0%
50

3044


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 3.4%
48
4.8%
77

2
4.1%
125
Important 21.4%
303
23.5%
378

5
22.5%
681
Somewhat important 46.4%
657
50.3%
810

8
48.5%
1467
Not very important 26.0%
369
18.8%
303

4
22.2%
672
Of no importance 2.8%
40
2.5%
41

0
2.7%
81
Missing 14 27 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1609

19

3026


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 6.4%
35
2.1%
14
1.7%
9
2.5%
18
9.2%
50

1
4.2%
126
Important 26.7%
147
17.4%
119
17.9%
93
21.9%
160
29.8%
161

4
22.5%
680
Somewhat important 47.3%
260
49.6%
338
52.6%
273
51.3%
375
40.5%
219

10
48.5%
1465
Not very important 17.5%
96
28.0%
191
24.9%
129
22.2%
162
17.6%
95

4
22.3%
673
Of no importance 2.2%
12
2.9%
20
2.9%
15
2.2%
16
3.0%
16

2
2.6%
79
Missing 2 3 2 12 23 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
682
100.0%
519
100.0%
731
100.0%
541

21

3023


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 5.5%
23
3.5%
86
8.8%
12
7.4%
4

1
4.1%
125
Important 28.2%
119
21.2%
515
30.1%
41
18.5%
10

1
22.5%
685
Somewhat important 44.3%
187
49.3%
1197
43.4%
59
57.4%
31

1
48.5%
1474
Not very important 19.4%
82
23.3%
567
14.0%
19
14.8%
8

1
22.2%
676
Of no importance 2.6%
11
2.7%
65
3.7%
5
1.9%
1

0
2.7%
82
Missing 2 33 7 0 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2430
100.0%
136
100.0%
54

4

3042


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 6.4%
44
4.8%
40
2.7%
15
2.9%
9
2.6%
17

1
4.1%
125
Important 28.7%
197
23.2%
194
22.7%
126
20.7%
64
15.8%
102

3
22.5%
683
Somewhat important 44.5%
305
51.0%
426
46.6%
258
50.2%
155
50.5%
327

4
48.5%
1471
Not very important 17.6%
121
18.1%
151
25.6%
142
24.9%
77
28.0%
181

5
22.2%
672
Of no importance 2.8%
19
3.0%
25
2.3%
13
1.3%
4
3.1%
20

0
2.7%
81
Missing 21 9 8 1 3 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
836
100.0%
554
100.0%
309
100.0%
647

13

3032


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 4.9%
101
2.2%
21
0.0%
0

4
4.1%
122
Important 24.9%
514
17.3%
162
15.4%
2

7
22.5%
678
Somewhat important 48.3%
996
49.2%
460
23.1%
3

16
48.5%
1459
Not very important 19.5%
402
28.3%
265
46.2%
6

5
22.4%
673
Of no importance 2.4%
50
2.9%
27
15.4%
2

2
2.6%
79
Missing 31 11 0 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
2063
100.0%
935
100.0%
13

34

3011


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 3.5%
40
4.0%
54
2.5%
3
3.5%
8

21
3.7%
105
Important 23.6%
269
22.4%
305
14.9%
18
19.4%
44

49
22.3%
636
Somewhat important 49.6%
565
47.9%
651
53.7%
65
46.3%
105

88
48.7%
1386
Not very important 21.8%
249
22.1%
300
25.6%
31
27.3%
62

35
22.5%
642
Of no importance 1.5%
17
3.7%
50
3.3%
4
3.5%
8

3
2.8%
79
Missing 14 20 0 2 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
1360
100.0%
121
100.0%
227

196

2848


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 6.3%
38
3.2%
23
2.7%
14
1.5%
6
3.9%
21

24
3.7%
102
Important 24.4%
148
21.9%
158
20.3%
107
21.7%
85
20.0%
108

79
21.8%
606
Somewhat important 43.9%
266
49.3%
355
47.0%
247
51.8%
203
54.3%
294

109
49.0%
1365
Not very important 23.3%
141
22.2%
160
26.6%
140
22.2%
87
20.9%
113

36
23.0%
641
Of no importance 2.1%
13
3.3%
24
3.4%
18
2.8%
11
0.9%
5

11
2.5%
71
Missing 19 7 4 8 1 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
720
100.0%
526
100.0%
392
100.0%
541

259

2785


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 4.0%
16
5.1%
57
1.4%
1

52
4.7%
74
Important 19.2%
76
26.8%
300
19.7%
14

296
24.6%
390
Somewhat important 47.7%
189
48.9%
548
43.7%
31

707
48.4%
768
Not very important 24.7%
98
17.6%
197
35.2%
25

356
20.2%
320
Of no importance 4.3%
17
1.6%
18
0.0%
0

46
2.2%
35
Missing 6 11 1 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
1120
100.0%
71

1457

1587