Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MYVALUE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What are the values (ideals, standards, life goals) that guide the life and thought of Mennonite and BIC church members? A check of the following list will help answer this question. For each item in the left column, circle the number of the answer column that indicates how important the item is in your own life and thought. - Keeping myself from being influenced by the world's values
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Of no importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 888 29.2% 29.2%
Important 1382 45.5% 74.7%
Somewhat important 553 18.2% 92.9%
Not very important 156 5.1% 98%
Of no importance 60 2% 100%
Missing 48 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 28.0%
383
23.5%
191
36.2%
200
36.9%
93
39.2%
20
29.2%
887
Important 45.7%
626
45.6%
371
45.1%
249
44.0%
111
45.1%
23
45.4%
1380
Somewhat important 19.3%
265
22.0%
179
12.7%
70
13.5%
34
11.8%
6
18.2%
554
Not very important 5.3%
72
6.3%
51
4.0%
22
4.0%
10
2.0%
1
5.1%
156
Of no importance 1.8%
24
2.6%
21
2.0%
11
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
2.0%
61
Missing 24 14 7 3 1 49
TOTAL 100.0%
1370
100.0%
813
100.0%
552
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3038


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 27.7%
392
30.3%
488

9
29.1%
880
Important 44.1%
624
46.8%
752

6
45.5%
1376
Somewhat important 20.6%
292
16.2%
260

1
18.3%
552
Not very important 5.6%
79
4.7%
75

2
5.1%
154
Of no importance 2.0%
28
2.1%
33

0
2.0%
61
Missing 17 29 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
1415
100.0%
1608

18

3023


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 28.7%
157
25.4%
174
26.9%
140
31.5%
231
33.2%
178

9
29.1%
880
Important 43.5%
238
48.7%
333
45.5%
237
46.8%
343
41.4%
222

9
45.4%
1373
Somewhat important 23.0%
126
20.5%
140
22.8%
119
14.5%
106
11.4%
61

1
18.3%
552
Not very important 3.7%
20
4.5%
31
3.8%
20
4.8%
35
9.1%
49

1
5.1%
155
Of no importance 1.1%
6
0.9%
6
1.0%
5
2.5%
18
4.9%
26

0
2.0%
61
Missing 4 1 2 11 29 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
684
100.0%
521
100.0%
733
100.0%
536

20

3021


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 25.7%
108
29.6%
717
30.9%
42
35.8%
19

1
29.2%
886
Important 43.7%
184
46.0%
1116
44.1%
60
37.7%
20

2
45.5%
1380
Somewhat important 24.9%
105
17.7%
428
8.8%
12
13.2%
7

0
18.2%
552
Not very important 4.0%
17
5.0%
120
9.6%
13
11.3%
6

0
5.1%
156
Of no importance 1.7%
7
1.8%
43
6.6%
9
1.9%
1

1
2.0%
60
Missing 2 39 7 0 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2424
100.0%
136
100.0%
53

4

3034


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 31.0%
211
28.4%
237
29.8%
165
27.7%
86
28.7%
186

4
29.2%
885
Important 43.1%
293
47.1%
393
42.4%
235
48.2%
150
47.6%
308

2
45.6%
1379
Somewhat important 15.1%
103
19.6%
164
20.2%
112
19.3%
60
17.0%
110

5
18.1%
549
Not very important 6.0%
41
4.1%
34
6.3%
35
3.9%
12
5.1%
33

0
5.1%
155
Of no importance 4.7%
32
0.8%
7
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
1.5%
10

2
1.9%
59
Missing 26 10 9 0 2 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
835
100.0%
554
100.0%
311
100.0%
647

13

3027


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 29.3%
604
28.8%
269
28.6%
4

12
29.2%
877
Important 45.6%
940
45.3%
423
21.4%
3

15
45.4%
1366
Somewhat important 18.2%
375
18.5%
173
21.4%
3

2
18.3%
551
Not very important 5.3%
110
4.2%
39
28.6%
4

3
5.1%
153
Of no importance 1.6%
32
3.1%
29
0.0%
0

0
2.0%
61
Missing 33 13 0 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
2061
100.0%
933
100.0%
14

32

3008


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 28.8%
328
29.5%
400
28.7%
35
24.8%
56

69
28.8%
819
Important 46.6%
531
45.0%
611
46.7%
57
44.7%
101

82
45.7%
1300
Somewhat important 18.1%
206
17.8%
242
19.7%
24
22.6%
51

31
18.4%
523
Not very important 5.3%
60
5.4%
73
4.1%
5
3.5%
8

10
5.1%
146
Of no importance 1.3%
15
2.4%
32
0.8%
1
4.4%
10

3
2.0%
58
Missing 15 22 0 3 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
1358
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

195

2846


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 34.4%
209
30.7%
219
28.9%
153
23.5%
93
26.3%
142

72
29.3%
816
Important 44.6%
271
44.3%
316
43.5%
230
48.2%
191
47.8%
258

117
45.4%
1266
Somewhat important 13.3%
81
17.1%
122
21.7%
115
21.0%
83
20.0%
108

44
18.3%
509
Not very important 4.9%
30
5.7%
41
5.3%
28
4.8%
19
5.0%
27

11
5.2%
145
Of no importance 2.8%
17
2.2%
16
0.6%
3
2.5%
10
0.9%
5

10
1.8%
51
Missing 18 14 1 4 4 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
714
100.0%
529
100.0%
396
100.0%
540

254

2787


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 21.4%
86
30.9%
344
29.6%
21

438
28.5%
451
Important 46.8%
188
45.7%
508
53.5%
38

648
46.3%
734
Somewhat important 22.4%
90
16.6%
185
14.1%
10

268
18.0%
285
Not very important 8.7%
35
5.1%
57
1.4%
1

63
5.9%
93
Of no importance 0.7%
3
1.6%
18
1.4%
1

38
1.4%
22
Missing 2 19 1 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1112
100.0%
71

1455

1585