Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FREEDOM (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What are the values (ideals, standards, life goals) that guide the life and thought of Mennonite and BIC church members? A check of the following list will help answer this question. For each item in the left column, circle the number of the answer column that indicates how important the item is in your own life and thought. - Being free to do what I want to do
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Of no importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 201 6.6% 6.6%
Important 837 27.5% 34.1%
Somewhat important 1366 44.8% 78.9%
Not very important 574 18.8% 97.7%
Of no importance 71 2.3% 100%
Missing 38 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 6.2%
85
8.6%
70
5.0%
28
6.4%
16
5.9%
3
6.6%
202
Important 25.3%
347
31.6%
258
27.6%
154
26.3%
66
25.5%
13
27.5%
838
Somewhat important 45.7%
628
43.6%
356
44.3%
247
45.4%
114
41.2%
21
44.8%
1366
Not very important 20.3%
279
14.3%
117
20.6%
115
19.9%
50
23.5%
12
18.8%
573
Of no importance 2.5%
35
2.0%
16
2.3%
13
2.0%
5
3.9%
2
2.3%
71
Missing 20 10 3 4 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
1374
100.0%
817
100.0%
557
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3050


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 6.1%
87
6.8%
110

4
6.5%
197
Important 30.0%
426
25.3%
408

3
27.5%
834
Somewhat important 43.0%
611
46.4%
747

9
44.8%
1358
Not very important 19.2%
272
18.6%
299

2
18.8%
571
Of no importance 1.7%
24
2.9%
47

0
2.3%
71
Missing 11 25 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
1420
100.0%
1611

18

3031


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 10.0%
55
5.7%
39
5.0%
26
5.7%
42
6.8%
37

1
6.6%
199
Important 32.8%
180
26.4%
180
25.2%
131
24.4%
179
30.1%
163

3
27.5%
833
Somewhat important 41.5%
228
46.3%
316
48.3%
251
47.1%
346
39.9%
216

10
44.8%
1357
Not very important 13.5%
74
19.9%
136
20.0%
104
20.0%
147
19.8%
107

5
18.8%
568
Of no importance 2.2%
12
1.8%
12
1.5%
8
2.9%
21
3.3%
18

0
2.3%
71
Missing 3 2 1 8 24 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
683
100.0%
520
100.0%
735
100.0%
541

19

3028


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 9.3%
39
5.7%
138
11.6%
16
13.2%
7

1
6.6%
200
Important 34.8%
146
25.4%
618
34.1%
47
41.5%
22

2
27.4%
833
Somewhat important 41.0%
172
46.7%
1136
34.1%
47
20.8%
11

0
44.9%
1366
Not very important 12.6%
53
19.9%
483
18.1%
25
22.6%
12

1
18.8%
573
Of no importance 2.4%
10
2.3%
57
2.2%
3
1.9%
1

0
2.3%
71
Missing 3 31 4 0 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2432
100.0%
138
100.0%
53

4

3043


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 6.8%
47
6.9%
58
5.8%
32
7.1%
22
6.3%
41

1
6.6%
200
Important 28.3%
195
24.8%
208
25.0%
139
29.8%
92
31.4%
203

0
27.6%
837
Somewhat important 43.0%
296
45.8%
384
46.4%
258
43.4%
134
44.3%
286

9
44.7%
1358
Not very important 17.7%
122
20.5%
172
20.3%
113
18.1%
56
16.9%
109

2
18.8%
572
Of no importance 4.2%
29
1.9%
16
2.5%
14
1.6%
5
1.1%
7

0
2.3%
71
Missing 20 6 7 1 4 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
838
100.0%
556
100.0%
309
100.0%
646

12

3038


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 6.2%
128
7.2%
67
0.0%
0

5
6.5%
195
Important 27.0%
557
28.3%
265
28.6%
4

12
27.4%
826
Somewhat important 44.9%
928
45.3%
424
35.7%
5

9
45.0%
1357
Not very important 19.4%
401
17.3%
162
28.6%
4

7
18.8%
567
Of no importance 2.5%
51
2.0%
19
7.1%
1

0
2.4%
71
Missing 28 10 0 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
2065
100.0%
937
100.0%
14

33

3016


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 4.4%
50
7.6%
104
6.6%
8
8.0%
18

21
6.3%
180
Important 26.3%
300
28.4%
388
23.8%
29
27.1%
61

60
27.3%
778
Somewhat important 46.3%
528
44.4%
606
51.6%
63
42.2%
95

75
45.3%
1292
Not very important 21.2%
242
17.2%
235
16.4%
20
20.4%
46

31
19.0%
543
Of no importance 1.8%
21
2.4%
33
1.6%
2
2.2%
5

10
2.1%
61
Missing 14 15 0 4 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1366
100.0%
122
100.0%
225

197

2854


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 7.7%
47
5.8%
42
5.3%
28
5.0%
20
7.8%
42

22
6.4%
179
Important 30.0%
183
22.1%
159
26.0%
137
32.3%
129
29.2%
158

72
27.4%
766
Somewhat important 38.5%
235
47.9%
344
46.9%
247
45.1%
180
45.3%
245

116
44.7%
1251
Not very important 20.0%
122
21.4%
154
20.5%
108
16.8%
67
16.3%
88

35
19.3%
539
Of no importance 3.9%
24
2.6%
19
1.3%
7
0.8%
3
1.5%
8

9
2.2%
61
Missing 16 9 2 2 2 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
718
100.0%
527
100.0%
399
100.0%
541

254

2796


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 6.7%
27
5.9%
66
7.0%
5

103
6.2%
98
Important 27.9%
112
26.1%
292
35.2%
25

408
26.9%
429
Somewhat important 49.6%
199
44.1%
494
39.4%
28

645
45.3%
721
Not very important 15.2%
61
21.2%
237
18.3%
13

263
19.5%
311
Of no importance 0.5%
2
2.8%
31
0.0%
0

38
2.1%
33
Missing 2 11 1 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1120
100.0%
71

1457

1592