Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OTHRGOOD (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What are the values (ideals, standards, life goals) that guide the life and thought of Mennonite and BIC church members? A check of the following list will help answer this question. For each item in the left column, circle the number of the answer column that indicates how important the item is in your own life and thought. - Using my resources for the good of others
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Of no importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 706 23.3% 23.3%
Important 1726 56.9% 80.2%
Somewhat important 547 18% 98.2%
Not very important 49 1.6% 99.8%
Of no importance 4 .1% 99.9%
Missing 55 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 25.5%
347
19.9%
162
22.5%
125
23.9%
60
24.0%
12
23.3%
706
Important 56.4%
769
57.1%
465
57.4%
319
57.0%
143
60.0%
30
56.9%
1726
Somewhat important 16.6%
226
21.0%
171
17.8%
99
17.5%
44
16.0%
8
18.1%
548
Not very important 1.4%
19
2.0%
16
2.0%
11
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
49
Of no importance 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Missing 31 13 5 5 1 55
TOTAL 100.0%
1363
100.0%
814
100.0%
556
100.0%
251
100.0%
50

3034


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 21.9%
309
24.6%
394

3
23.3%
703
Important 58.8%
830
55.4%
888

7
57.0%
1718
Somewhat important 18.0%
254
18.0%
289

4
18.0%
543
Not very important 1.2%
17
1.9%
30

2
1.6%
47
Of no importance 0.1%
2
0.1%
2

0
0.1%
4
Missing 19 33 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
1412
100.0%
1603

16

3015


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 26.7%
145
22.0%
150
22.2%
115
23.4%
172
22.7%
121

4
23.3%
703
Important 52.5%
285
60.7%
414
57.1%
296
58.7%
432
54.2%
289

9
57.0%
1716
Somewhat important 19.0%
103
16.1%
110
19.9%
103
15.8%
116
20.5%
109

6
18.0%
541
Not very important 1.8%
10
1.2%
8
0.8%
4
2.0%
15
2.1%
11

1
1.6%
48
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
3

0
0.1%
4
Missing 7 4 3 8 32 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
682
100.0%
518
100.0%
736
100.0%
533

20

3012


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 24.2%
101
22.9%
554
25.4%
34
29.6%
16

1
23.3%
705
Important 52.4%
219
58.1%
1407
49.3%
66
57.4%
31

3
56.9%
1723
Somewhat important 21.3%
89
17.5%
423
22.4%
30
11.1%
6

0
18.1%
548
Not very important 2.2%
9
1.5%
36
2.2%
3
1.9%
1

0
1.6%
49
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
4
Missing 6 40 9 0 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2423
100.0%
134
100.0%
54

4

3029


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 20.1%
137
19.5%
162
23.3%
130
27.6%
84
29.4%
190

4
23.3%
703
Important 56.7%
387
56.4%
469
55.8%
311
57.6%
175
58.3%
377

6
56.9%
1719
Somewhat important 21.1%
144
22.2%
185
18.9%
105
13.5%
41
10.8%
70

2
18.0%
545
Not very important 1.9%
13
1.8%
15
1.6%
9
1.3%
4
1.4%
9

0
1.7%
50
Of no importance 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.2%
5
Missing 25 13 7 7 3 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
832
100.0%
557
100.0%
304
100.0%
647

12

3022


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 24.3%
499
21.3%
199
15.4%
2

6
23.3%
700
Important 56.1%
1152
58.7%
548
46.2%
6

19
56.9%
1706
Somewhat important 17.9%
367
18.4%
172
30.8%
4

3
18.1%
543
Not very important 1.6%
32
1.5%
14
7.7%
1

2
1.6%
47
Of no importance 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
4
Missing 40 12 0 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
934
100.0%
13

30

3000


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 25.7%
291
21.9%
297
22.0%
27
24.9%
56

36
23.6%
671
Important 57.4%
650
56.8%
772
56.9%
70
50.7%
114

119
56.6%
1606
Somewhat important 16.0%
181
19.1%
260
19.5%
24
21.3%
48

35
18.1%
513
Not very important 0.9%
10
2.1%
28
1.6%
2
2.7%
6

3
1.6%
46
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

2
0.1%
3
Missing 22 22 0 5 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
1132
100.0%
1359
100.0%
123
100.0%
225

195

2839


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 23.2%
140
24.3%
173
21.4%
113
22.4%
89
24.2%
131

61
23.2%
646
Important 55.3%
334
55.2%
393
59.6%
314
58.4%
232
60.1%
325

127
57.5%
1598
Somewhat important 19.2%
116
19.4%
138
17.1%
90
17.6%
70
14.6%
79

54
17.7%
493
Not very important 2.2%
13
0.7%
5
1.9%
10
1.5%
6
1.1%
6

9
1.4%
40
Of no importance 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
4
Missing 24 15 3 3 2 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
712
100.0%
527
100.0%
397
100.0%
541

251

2781


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 22.6%
90
23.9%
266
31.0%
22

329
23.9%
378
Important 58.5%
233
58.0%
646
45.1%
32

814
57.5%
911
Somewhat important 17.3%
69
16.2%
181
23.9%
17

280
16.9%
267
Not very important 1.5%
6
1.6%
18
0.0%
0

25
1.5%
24
Of no importance 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
3
Missing 5 18 1 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1114
100.0%
71

1449

1583